AA VISITING SCHOOL 2018-19

 

Please find below the wide range of architectural short-courses offered by the AA across the globe as well as at our UK homes in London and Dorset.

 

UNITED KINGDOM - LONDON & HOOKE PARK


London - Spring Semester Programme

7/1/2019–10/5/2019
Deadline - 5/12/2018
Programme Head
Naiara Vegara Course Master 
Marie-Isabel de Monseignat Lavrov Course Tutors
Katya Larina


More information

Maeda Workshop in Hooke Park

1/7/2019–6/7/2019
Deadline - 31/5/2019
Programme Head
Shin Egashira
More information

London - Summer DLAB

22/7/2019–9/8/2019
Deadline - 8/7/2019
Programme Head
Elif Erdine
More information

London - Autumn Semester Programme 2019

2/9/2019–13/12/2019
Deadline - 9/8/2019
Programme Head
Naiara Vegara Course Master 
Marie-Isabel de Monseignat Lavrov Course Tutors
Katya Larina
Dimitris Gyftopoulos
More information

EUROPE


Naples

18/4/2019–28/4/2019
Deadline - 1/4/2019
Programme Head
Jessica Pappalardo Programme Tutors
Lingxiu Chong
Jonathan Foote
Antonio Donofrio
Evgenia Andersson
Rem Sembi
More information

Istanbul

17/6/2019–28/6/2019
Deadline - 27/5/2019
Programme Heads
Elif Erdine
Milad Showkatbakhsh Istanbul Coordinator
Sebnem Yalinay Cinici
More information

Paris

28/6/2019–7/7/2019
Deadline - 14/6/2019
Programme Head
Caroline Rabourdin
More information

Moscow

1/7/2019–12/7/2019
Deadline - 31/5/2019
Programme Head
Alexandra Chechetkina
More information

Lugo

3/7/2019–10/7/2019
Deadline - 15/6/2019
Programme Heads
Sue Barr
Francesco Neri
Luca Nostri
More information

Barcelona

18/7/2019–26/7/2019
Deadline - 4/7/2019
Programme Heads
Edouard Cabay
Carles Sala
Relja Ferusic
More information

Lyngør

26/7/2019–12/8/2019
Deadline - 5/7/2019
Programme Heads
Amandine Kastler 
Erlend Skjeseth
More information

Zurich

28/7/2019–5/8/2019
Deadline - 4/7/2019
Programme Head
Lennart Wolff Programme Tutor
Klaus Platzgummer


More information

Budapest

2/8/2019–11/8/2019
Deadline - 26/7/2019
Programme Heads
Doreen Bernath
Pei Yee Yong
More information

Animalesque

26/8/2019–14/9/2019
Deadline - 1/8/2019
Programme Heads
Jorge Godoy Roman
Ana Zatezalo Schenk
More information

Stuttgart

6/9/2019–14/9/2019
Deadline - 23/8/2019
Programme Heads
Marianne Mueller
Fahim Mohammadi
More information

Milan

7/10/2019–18/10/2019
Deadline - 23/9/2019
Programme Heads
Anat Stern
Ilaria Di Carlo
More information

AFRICA/MIDDLE EAST


Jeddah

17/3/2019–27/3/2019
Deadline - 28/2/2019
Programme Heads
Hussam Dakkak
Basmah Kaki
Hessa Al Bader Visiting School Coordinator
Jolene Malek
More information

Dubai

29/3/2019–6/4/2019
Deadline - 8/3/2019
Programme Head
Riyad Joucka
More information

AUSTRALASIA


Melbourne

1/7/2019–12/7/2019
Deadline - 6/5/2019

Programme Head
Mond Qu

Programme Coordinator
Paul Loh
More information

ASIA


Osaka

13/3/2019–24/3/2019
Deadline - 8/3/2019
Programme Head
Lorenzo Franceschini Osaka Coordinators
Takeya Obata (Takenaka Corporation)
Masaaki Matsuoka (Takenaka Corporation)
More information

Chengdu

10/7/2019–19/7/2019
Deadline - 19/6/2019
Programme Head
Stewart Dodd
More information

Cambodia

15/7/2019–29/7/2019
Deadline - 30/6/2019
Programme Heads
James Mak
Alison Cheng
More information

Tokyo

29/7/2019–7/8/2019
Deadline - 15/4/2019
Programme Heads
Bárbara Barreda
Felipe Sepulveda Tokyo Coordinator
Kensuke Hotta
More information

Mumbai

1/8/2019–10/8/2019
Deadline - 15/7/2019
Programme Heads
Nicolas Cabargas Mori
Marco Corazza
Tejas Sidnal
More information

Koshirakura/Tokyo

17/8/2019–3/9/2019
Deadline - 17/6/2019
Programme Head
Shin Egashira

Koshirakura Tutors
Carolina Vallejo
Yuko Odaira
Shintaro Tsuruoka
Tokyo Tutors
Mitsuhiro Kanada
Tamao Hashimoto
More information

AMERICAS


Mexico City, Guadalajara, Monterrey and London

18/1/2019–18/5/2019
Deadline - 22/1/2019
Programme Head
Jose Alfredo Ramirez
More information

Chiloé Archipelago, Chile

7/4/2019–18/4/2019
Deadline - 1/2/2019
Programme Heads
Selim Halulu
Juan E Subercaseaux Chiloé Coordinator & Collaborating Tutor
Guillermo Acuña
More information

Santiago

1/6/2019–11/6/2019
Deadline - 1/3/2019
Programme Head
Pedro Ignacio Alonso Programme Coordinators
Erik Stenberg (KTH Sweden)
Helena Westerlind (KTH Sweden)
José Hernández (PUC Chile)
Alvaro Arancibia (PUC Chile)


More information

Nanotourism - Honolulu

28/6/2019–13/7/2019
Deadline - 1/5/2019
Programme Head
Aljoša Dekleva Programme Assistant
Jakob Travnik
More information

São Paulo

4/7/2019–13/7/2019
Deadline - 17/6/2019
Programme Heads
Anne Save de Beaurecueil
Franklin Lee
More information

New York

10/7/2019–19/7/2019
Deadline - 15/6/2019
Programme Heads
Ali Farzaneh
Andrew Haas
More information

Nanotourism - Cusco

19/7/2019–3/8/2019
Deadline - 1/5/2019
Programme Head
Aljoša Dekleva Programme Assistant
Jakob Travnik
More information

El Alto

22/7/2019–4/8/2019
Deadline - 1/6/2019
Programme Heads
Sabrina Morreale
Lorenzo Perri Programme Tutor
Ronald Grebe Crespo
More information

Guatemala

22/7/2019–1/8/2019
Deadline - 14/6/2019
Programme Head
Gustavo Romanillos
More information

Amazon Rainforest

5/8/2019–14/8/2019
Deadline - 15/7/2019
Programme Heads
Marko Brajovic
Nacho Marti
More information

Las Pozas

14/8/2019–1/9/2019
Deadline - 30/6/2019
Programme Heads
Umberto Bellardi Ricci
Carlos Matos Programme Tutors
Kanto Iwamura
Lucas Cantu
More information

Dates for Visiting Schools are posted as soon as available

View schools by date

Contacts for all schools, unless otherwise stated:
visitingschool@aaschool.ac.uk
T + 44 (0)20 7887 4014
F + 44 (0)207 414 0782

Travel Insurance Form

Keep in Touch

Subscribe to our AAVS Communiqué to find out more about the AA Visiting Schools

Find Visiting School on

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close