Course details will be posted here again in term time.

Monday 19 February

1.00 Media Studies First Year
Concept Emergence – Sebastian Andia – Green Room
Translation of Objects Through Drawing – Shin Egashira – Barrel Vault 
Materiality of Colour – Antoni Malinowski – 1st Year Studio 
Sonic Geometry – Taneli Mansikkamaki – Barrel Vault
Stuff – Inigo Minns – North Jury Room 
The Drawn Mistake – Alison Moffett – South Jury Room

4.00 History and Theory Studies First Year
Lecture – Pier Vittorio Aureli
Lecture Hall

2.00 SED
Term 2 Project Team Tutorials
Programme Staff
SED Studio

 

2.00 A&U (AADRL)
Behaviour
Theodore Spyropoulos & Ryan Dillon
33FFF

Tuesday 20 February

10.00 History and Theory Studies First Year
Assigned seminar spaces
Manolis Stavrakakis: Lecture Hall
Gili Merin: South Jury Room
Dorette Panagiotopoulou: North Jury Room
Klaus Plautzgummer: 32 First Floor Front
Alex Vougia: 32 First Floor Back
Aikaterini Zacharopoulou: 33 First Floor Back

11.30am History and Theory Studies First Year
Lecture – Pier Vittorio Aureli
Lecture Hall


4.00 Media Studies First Year 
Collaborative Transformations – Thomas Jensen & Kasper Ax – 32FFB (online session)

5.00 (precise time TBC) Media Studies First Year
Ordinary Domesticity – Flavien Menu – 33FFB

11.00 Housing and Urbanism
Critical Urbanism
Larry Barth
H&U Studios 

2.00 SED
BREEAM, LEED & WELL Building Standards
Kim Morgan
SED Studio 

4.00 SED
Building Regulations
Vidhi Gupta
SED Studio

***Candidate Schedule***

ROBERT MULL

10:00 – 10:45 Tour of school, with Search Committee
10:45 – 11:15 Breakfast with Council and Interim Head: Front Members Room
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee with SMT: Front Members Room
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch / candidate preparation time
13:00 – 14:30 Candidate presentation and Q&A session (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall, overflow to Barrel Vault and Canteen
14:30 – 15:30 Meet the students, facilitated by Student Forum: Lecture Hall, overflow to Barrel Vault and Canteen
16:00 – 17:00 Meet academic staff (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall, overflow to Barrel Vault and Canteen
17:00 – 18:00 Meet admin staff (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall, overflow to Barrel Vault and Canteen

Wednesday 21 February

10.00 Media Studies Second Year
Sandbox Architecture – Sergio Irogoyen – 32FFB
Seeing Slowly: Photographic Typologies – Sue Barr – 37FFF 
Field Operations – Kate Davies – 32FFF 
Inflected Space – Anderson Inge & Antoni Malinowski – Barrel Vault 
Painting Architecture – Alex Kaiser – 33FFB 
Compo(site) Realities – Nathan Su – 39FFF
Works on Paper – Miraj Ahmed – Barrel Vault
Shapes of Fiction – Charles Arsene Henry & Christopher Johnson – South Jury Room
Video – Joel Newman – Green Room
Printed Matter – Caroline Rabourdin – North Jury Room

10.00 Technical Studies Diploma Course
Environmental Design of Buildings – Mohsen Zikri
33FFF


11.30am Technical Studies Diploma Course
Piece by Piece – Simon Beames
33FFF 

6pm Media Studies Second Year
Data-Scape – Mattia Santi & Francesca Silvi – 32FFB

10.00 Housing and Urbanism
Domesticity
Larry Barth
H&U Studios 

2.00  LU
History and Theory Seminar Series
Douglas Spencer
LU studio, 4 Morwell Street

2.00 SED
Designing Comfort
Fergus Nicol
SED Studio

4.00 SED
Bennetts Associates
Peter Fisher
SED Studio

*** Candidate Schedule ***

Pippo Ciorra

10:00 – 10:45 Tour of school, Search Committee
10:45 – 11:15 Breakfast with Council and Interim Head: Front Members Room
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee with SMT: Front Members Room
12:15 – 13:15 Meet admin staff: Lecture Hall
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch / candidate preparation time
14:15 – 15:45 Candidate presentation and Q&A session (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall, overflow to Barrel Vault and Canteen
15:45 – 16:45 Meet the students, facilitated by Student Forum: Lecture Hall
17:00 – 18:00 Meet academic staff (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall

 

Thursday 22 February

10.00 Technical Studies First Year
First Applications
Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ionnia Rizos, Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)
First Year Studio

10.00 Technical Studies Diploma Course
Antidisciplinary Integration. Migration from NZEB to ZIB. - Xavier Aguiló & Anna Mestre
33FFF

10.00 History and Theory Studies Second Year
Lecture – Mark Cousins
Lecture Hall

10.00 History and Theory Studies Third Year
Assigned seminar spaces
Zaynab Dena Ziari: North Jury Room
Nerma Cridge: South Jury Room
Costandis Kizis: 32 First Floor Front
Roberta Marcaccio: 32 First Floor Back
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia: Barrel Vault
Ricardo Ruivo: 33 First Floor Back
William Orr: 37 First Floor Front

11.30 History and Theory Studies Second Year
Assigned seminar spaces
Sylvie Taher: North Jury Room
Eleni Axioti: South Jury Room
Tatjana Crossley: 32 First Floor Front
Francesca Del’Aglio: 32 First Floor Back
Sofia Krimizi: 37 First Floor Front
Georgios Eftaxiopoulous: 33 First Floor Back 

11.30 History and Theory Studies Third Year
Lecture Hall

Technical Studies First Year: First Applications (continues) – After Candidate Meetings (exact timings TBC): 
Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ionnia Rizos, Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)
First Year Studio

11.30 Housing and Urbanism
Shaping the Modern City
Hugo Hinsley
H&U Studios

2.30 Housing and Urbanism
Housing and the Informal City
Jorge Fiori
H&U Studios

***Candidate Schedule ***

Eva Franch

10:00 – 10:45 Tour of school, Search Committee
10:45 – 11:15 Breakfast with Council and Interim Head: Front Members Room
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee with SMT: Front Members Room
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch / candidate preparation time
13:00 – 14:30 Candidate presentation and Q&A session (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall, overflow to Barrel Vault and Canteen
14:30 – 15:30 Meet the students, facilitated by Student Forum: Lecture Hall
16:00 – 17:00 Meet academic staff (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall
17:00 – 18:00 Meet admin staff (moderated by Search Comm): Lecture Hall

Friday 23 February

10.00 Technical Studies Diploma Course
(Un)Usual Performances – Nacho Marti
33FFF

11.30 Technical Studies Diploma Course
The Third Skin – Wolfgang Frese
33FFF

2.00 Technical Studies Diploma Course
Responsive and Responsible Materials – Giles Bruce, Federico Montella & Evan Green
33FFF

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course
Studies in Advanced Structural Design - Emanuele Marfisi & Chris Davies
33FFF

10.00 A&U (AADRL)
Synthesis
Alexandra Vougia & Klaus Platzgummer
32FFB

2.00 A&U (AADRL)
Constructed Histories
Shajay Bhooshan
32FFB

2.00 Landscape Urbanism
An incomplete Atlas of Stones
Elise Hunchuck
37FFF

4.00  HCT&PhD
Debate Series on History and Language
Forays in Spacing: Nature, Technics, Trace
Georgios Tsagdis
37FFF

4.00 SED
Very Slowly Everything Changes
Harald Røstvik
SED Studio

6.00 The Departed
Bedford Square 

Saturday 24 February

No course information available for this day

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close