Course details will be posted here again in term time.

Monday 14 January

No course information available for this day

Tuesday 15 January

History and Theory Studies First Year
Assigned seminar spaces
10am
Manolis Stavrakakis: 33 Ground Floor Back 
Gili Merin: 33 First Floor Back
Dorette Panagiotopoulou: 33 First Floor Front
Klaus Plautzgummer: 37 First Floor Front
Claire Potter: 32 First Floor Front
Ricardo Ruivo: 32 First Floor Back
Aikaterini Zacharaopoulou: 32 Ground Rear Morwell 

11.45am
Lecture – Pier Vittorio Aureli
Lecture Hall

Media Studies First Year
2pm
Concept Emergence – Sebastian Andia
39 First Floor Front

Ordinary Domesticity – Frederique Barchelard
33 First Floor Front

Peripheral Landscapes – Sue Barr
32 First Floor Front

Dynamic States – Will Gowland
32 Ground Rear Morwell

Translation of Objects Through Drawing – Shin Egashira
32 First Floor Back

Adventures in Casting – Juliet Haysom
Model Workshop

Object – Data – Object – Harry Kay
33 Ground Floor Back

Materiality of Colour – Antoni Malinowski
1st Year Studio

Stuff – Inigo Minns
33 First Floor Back

The Drawn Mistake – Alison Moffett
37 First Floor Front

Wednesday 16 January

Technical Studies Fourth Year
10am
(Un)Usual Performances – Nacho Marti
33 First Floor Front

Media Studies Second Year
10am
Works on Paper – Miraj Ahmed
32 First Floor Back

Painting Architecture – Alex Kaiser
32 First Floor Front  

Printed Matter – Caroline Rabourdin
AA Archives

Cabinet of Virtual Curiosities – Paula Strunden
39 First Floor Front  

Technical Studies Fourth Year
11.30am
The Relevance of Digital Fabrication in Architecture – Anna Pla Catala
33 First Floor Front

Technical Studies Fourth Year

11.30am
Piece by Piece – Simon Beames
33 First Floor Back

Landscape Urbanism
1.30pm

The rhetoric of Mapping - Clara Oloriz, Teresa Stoppanni and invited guests
38 Ground Floor Front

Technical Studies Fourth Year
2pm
Light and Lighting – Francesco Anselmo
33 First Floor Front

Media Studies Second Year
2pm

Shapes of Fiction – Charles Arsene Henry / Christopher Johnson
32 First Floor Front

Choice Paradox – Marko Gligorov
32 First Floor Back

Inflected Space – Anderson Inge and Antoni Malinowski
Barrel Vault

Piece to Camera – Joel Newman
33 Ground Floor Back

Tactile Technology – Thomas Parker
32 Ground Rear Morwell

Composite Inhabitations - Nathan Su
39 First Floor Front

Technical Studies Fourth Year
3.30pm

Creative Conflicts – David Illingworth and Dan Cash
33 First Floor Front

Thursday 17 January

Technical Studies Fourth Year
10am
Antidisciplinary Integration – Xavier Aguilo and Anna Mestre
33 First Floor Front

10am
Technical Studies First Year

First Applications
Giles Bruce, Ioannis Rizos (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock, Lena Emanuelsen (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)
First Year Studio

10am
History and Theory Studies Third Year

Assigned seminar spaces:
Zaynab Dena Ziari: 33 Ground Floor Back
Nerma Cridge: 38 Ground Floor Front
Costandis Kizis: 33 First Floor Back
Roberta Marcaccio: 32 First Floor Front
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia: 32 First Floor Back
Ricardo Ruivo: 37 First Floor Front
William Orr: 32 Ground Rear Morwell

10am
History and Theory Studies Second Year

Lecture – Mark Morris
Lecture Hall

11.30am
History and Theory Studies Second Year
Assigned seminar spaces:
Eleni Axioti: 32 Ground Rear Morwell
Ioanna Piniara: 33 Ground Floor Back
Tatjana Crossley: 32 First Floor Back
Francesca Del’Aglio: 38 Ground Floor Front
Sofia Krimizi: 32 First Floor Front
Georgios Eftaxiopoulous: 37 First Floor Front

Technical Studies Fourth Year
11.30am
Structural Form and Materials – Ciaran Malik
33 First Floor Front

12noon
History and Theory Studies Third Year

Lecture – Ryan Dillon / Costandis Kizis
Lecture Hall

Technical Studies Fourth Year
2pm
Time Based Construction – Manja Van de Worp
33 First Floor Front

2pm
Technical Studies First Year
First Applications - Continues

Giles Bruce, Ioannis Rizos (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock, Lena Emanuelsen (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)
First Year Studio

2pm
Technical Studies Second Year:  Structures

Ciaran Malik, Xavier Aguilo, Anna Mestre
Lecture Hall

Technical Studies Fourth Year
3.30pm
Sustainable Urban Design – Ian Duncombe
33 First Floor Front

Friday 18 January

Architecture & Urbanism (DRL)
10am
Constructed Histories Seminar - Shajay Bhooshan
Barrel Vault

Technical Studies Fourth Year
11.30am
The Third Skin – Wolfgang Frese
33 First Floor Front

2pm
Responsive and Responsible Materials – Giles Bruce
33 First Floor Front

3.30pm
Studies in Advance Structural Design – Emanuele Marfisi and Chris Davies
33 First Floor Front

Saturday 19 January

MS Lab Workshop
Arduino1 - Pedro Galaschi
39 First Floor Front

Photogametry - Thomas Parker
33 First Floor Front

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close