ACADEMIC

Director’s Office

School Director

Eva Franch i Gilabert

Director's Assistant

Roberta Jenkins

Head of Teaching & Learning

Mark Morris

Head of Research

Michael Weinstock

School Facilitator QAA/TDAP

Christopher Pierce

Project Advisor

Samantha Hardingham

Complementary Studies

History and Theory Studies

Head

Mark Cousins

Programme Staff

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Doreen Bernath
Edward Bottoms
Mark Campbell
Susan Chai
Judith Clark
Nerma Cridge
Francesca Dell'Aglio
Ryan Dillon
William Firebrace
Ema Hana Kacar
Konstantinos Kizis
Roberta Marcaccio
Mark Morris
Klaus Platzgummer
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia
Ricardo Ruivo Pereira
Manolis Stavrakakis
Teresa Stoppani
Silvana Taher
Alexandra Vougia
Ines Weizman
Aikaterini Zacharopoulou
Dena Ziari
Theodosia Panagiotopoulou (PhD candidate)
Georgios Eftaxiopoulos (PhD candidate)
Eleni Axioti (PhD candidate)
Tatjana Crossley (PhD candidate)
Sofia Krimizi (PhD candidate)
Gili Merin (PhD candidate)
Ioanna Piniara (PhD candidate)

Media Studies

Head

Kate Davies

Programme Staff

Miraj Ahmed
Sebastian Andia
Charles Arsène-Henry
Federique Barchelard
Sue Barr
Eleanor Dodman
Shin Egashira
Angel Flores Sanchez
Pedro Garlaschi
Marko Gilgorov
Raluca Grada-Emandi
Andreas Harris Aguirre
Juliet Haysom
Matej Hosek
Anderson Inge
Alex Kaiser
Harry Kay
Oliviu Lugojan-Ghenciu
Antoni Malinowski
Inigo Minns
Alison Moffett
Nicholas Mortimer
Joel Newman
Thomas Parker
Caroline Rabourdin
Thomas Randall Page
Mattia Santi
Francesca Silvi
Tapio Snellman
Paula Strunden
Nathan Su
Emmanuel Vercruysse

Technical Studies

Head

Javier Castañón

Programme Staff

Xavier Aguilo
Francesco Anselmo
Simon Beames
Giles Bruce
Javier Castanon
Chris Davies
Laura de Azcarate
Simon Dickens
Ian Duncombe
Lena Emanuelsen
Kenneth Fraser
Wolfgang Frese
Giulo Gianni
Evan Green
Pablo Gugel Quiroga
Alan Harries
Elisa Hernadez
David Illingworth
Sho Ito
Robert Knight
Alistair Lenczner
Ciaran Malik
Emmanuele Marfisi
Nacho Marti
Patricia Mato Mora
Nina McCallion
Anna Mestre
Jose Maria Monfa Giux
Anna Pla Catala
Danae Polyviou
Ioannis Rizos
Camila Rock
Giancarlo Torpiano
Andrew Usher
Manja Van de Worp
Anna Wai

Professional Practice Studies Part 1 & 2

Programme Head

Theo Lorenz

Course Master

Paul Crosby

Head of Part 3

Paul Crosby

Foundation

Programme Head

Saskia Lewis

Programme Coordinator and Studio Tutor

Juliet Haysom

Studio Staff

Sue Barr
Fenella Collingridge
Trevor Flynn
Antoni Malinowski
Jessica Pappalardo
Silvana Taher

First Year

Head of First Year

Monia De Marchi

Studio Staff

Pol Esteve
John Ng
Alexandra Vougia
Nacho Marti
Sara Saleh
Konstantinos Kizis
Patricia Mato Mora
Delphina Bocca

Intermediate School

Unit 1

Lara Lesmes
Fredrick Hellberg

Unit 2

Ana Araujo

Unit 3

Nannette Jackowski
Ricardo de Ostos
Nathan Su

Unit 4

Arantza Ozaeta Cortazar
Alvaro Martin Fidalgo

Unit 5

Ryan Dillon
David Greene

Unit 6

Brendon Carlin
James Kwang-Ho Chung

Unit 7

Amica Dall
Anthony Engi Meacock
Giles Smith

Unit 8

Francisco González de Canales
Nuria Alvarez Lombardero

Unit 9

Christopher Pierce
Christopher Matthews
Amandine Kastler

Unit 10

Valentin Bontjes van Beek
Winston Hampel

Unit 11

Matilde Cassani
Silvana Taher

Unit 12

Taneli Mansikkamaki
Max Turnheim

Unit 13

Lily Jencks
Jessica Reynolds
Alex Butterworth
Sean Lally

Unit 14

Aristide Antonas
Georgios Eftaxiopoulos (PhD candidate)

Unit 15

Ryan Neiheiser
Xristina Argyros

Diploma School

Unit 1

Miraj Ahmed
Martin Jameson

Unit 2

Kostas Grigoriadis
Elia Zenghelis

Unit 3

Christina Varvia
Merve Anil

Unit 4

John Palmesino
Ann-Sofi Rönnskog

Unit 5

Andrea Guazzieri
Umberto Napolitano

Unit 6

Guillermo Lopez
Jack Self

Unit 7

Hamed Khosravi
Platon Issaias

Unit 8

Maria Fedorchenko
Bozar Ben-Zeev

Unit 9

Antoine Vaxelaire
Stefan Laxness

Unit 10

Carlos Villanueva Brandt

Unit 11

Shin Egashira

Unit 12

Inigo Minns
Manejeh Verghese

Unit 13

Indy Johar
Joost Beunderman
Dan Hill
Alastair Parvin
Carlotta Conte
Jack Minchella

Unit 14

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici

Unit 15

Lucy Styles
Simon Taylor
Virgil Abloh
Oana Stanescu

Unit 16

Jonas Lundberg
Andrew Yau

Unit 17

Theo Sarantoglou Lalis
Dora Sweijd

Unit 18

Lionel Develieger
Maarten Gielen
Aude-line Duliere

Graduate School

DRL

Director

Theodore Spyropoulos
Ryan Dillon

Founder Director

Patrik Schumacher

Studio Masters

Shajay Bhooshan
Alicia Nahmad Vasquez

Course MAster

David Greene

Course Tutors

Pierandrea Angius
Apostolos Despotidis
Klaus Platzgummer
Alexandra Vougia

Software Tutor

Torsten Broeder
Paul Jeffries
Octavian Gheorghiu
Eva Magnisali

Emergent Technologies

Director

Michael Weinstock

Studio Master

Elif Erdine

Studio Tutors

Antiopi Koronaki
Alican Sungur

History and Critical Thinking

Director

Marina Lathouri

Programme Master

John Palmesino

Course Tutors

Timothy Benton
Georgios Tsagdis

Course Consultants

Tina DiCarlo
Fabrizio Gallanti
Yve Lomax
Stefan Popa

Housing & Urbanism

Directors

Jorge Fiori
Lawrence Barth

Studio Masters

Elad Eisenstein
Dominic Papa
Elena Pascolo
Anna Shapiro
Francesco Zuddas
Rodrigo O'Malley

Landscape Urbanism

Directors

Alfredo Ramirez
Eduardo Rico

Studio Master

Clara Oloriz Sanjuan

Studio Tutor

Gustavo Romanillos Arroyo

Course Tutor

Claudio Campanile

Sustainable Environmental Design

Directors

Simos Yannas
Paula Cadima

Studio Masters

Jorge Rodriguez Álvarez
Gustavo Brunelli

Course Tutors

Nick Baker
Mariam Kapsali
Byron Mardas

Course Consultant

Herman Calleja

Design + Make

Directors

Martin Self
Emmanuel Vercruysse

Studio Master

Simon Withers

Studio Tutor

Jack Draper

Specialist Lecturers

William Gowland
Thomas Parker

Projective Cities

Programme Director

Sam Jacoby
Platon Issaias

Studi Masters

Mark Campbell
Hamed Khosravi

Workshop Tutor

Spyros Efthymiou

AA Interprofessional Studio

Director

Theo Lorenz

Course Master

Tanja Siems

Course Tutor

David McAlmont

Course Consultants

Argyris Angeli
Andy Dean
Malgorzata Dzierzon
Heiko Kalmbach
Kyriaki Nasioula
Joel Newman
Mauricio Pauly
Renaud Wiser

PhD Programme

Programme Chair

Simos Yannas

Directors of Studies & First Supervisors

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Mark Cousins
Marina Lathouri
Michael Weinstock

Second Supervisors

Waew Chittawadi
Mark Campbell
Murray Fraser
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici
George Jeronimidis
Mark Morris
Joan Ockman
Emmanuel Vercrysse
Alexandra Vougia
Thanos Zartaloudis

Visiting School

Director

Christopher Pierce

Professional Practice Studies Part 3

Head

Paul Crosby

ADMINISTRATIVE

School Director’s Office

School Director

Eva Franch i Gilabert

Director's Assistant

Roberta Jenkins

Registrar’s Office

School Registrar

Belinda Flaherty

Compliance Officer

Krishna Songara

Quality Assurance Officer

Emma Newbury

Student Aid & Qualifications Officer

Sabrina Blakstad

Undergraduate and Complementary Studies Coordinator

Rachel Sim

Graduate School Coordinator / OU Administrator

Clement Chung

Junior Administrative Co-ordinator

Julie Olusegun

Filing Assistant

Linda Keiff (P/T)

Compliance Co-ordinator

Ann Sakyi

Admissions Office

Head of Admissions

Jess Hoy

Admissions Coordinators

Jenny Pitkin
Simone Rogers
Imogen Evans (P/T)
Nicola Amory-Hypolite
Paula Spindler

Visiting School Office

Visiting School Coordinators

Jolene Malek
Doretea Petrucci

Professional Practice Part III Co-ordinator

Jennifer Anderson

Grant Writer

Sally Stott

Human Resources

Head

Tehmina Mahmood

Assistant to the Head of HR

Amy Nicholson

Accounts Office

Finance Director

Nick Gretton (Interim)

Finance Manager

Jerome Ilenotuma

Payroll Manager

Margaret Hayde

Accounts Staff

Sandra Simmonds
Angie Denney
Aneta Krygier
George Brown

Accounts Receptionist

Lucy Ernest (P/T)

Facilities

Head of Estates & Facilities

Anita Pfauntsch

Hard Services Coordinator

Leslaw Skrzypiec

Soft Services Co-ordinator

Barbara Studzinska-Baranowski

Health & Safety Coordinator

Omar Zahid

Security Supervisor

Ebere Nwosu

Maintenance & Security

Lea Ketsawang
Colin Prendergast
Mariusz Stawiarski
Grzegorz Kolcer
Marcin Falfus
Maciej Koprak
Daniel Koroma
Michal Zaczek
Syed Ali
Krystian Janur
Bogdan Swidzinski

Front of House

Head Receptionist

Hiroe Shin Shigemitsu

Receptionist

Nicole Studzinska

Catering/Bar

Head of Catering

Pascal Babeau

Deputy Manager/Barman

Darko Calina

Catering Assistants

Aya Ghislaine Djan
Samy Hedin
Helga Rotter

Association

Company Secretary

Holly Bowden

Secretary’s Office Assistant

Amanda Vidler

Data Protection Officer

Holly Bowden

Membership & Alumni

Head

Alex Lorente

Events & Communications Manager

Anna Chantarasak

Development & External Engagement

School Director

Eva Franch i Gilabert

Director's Assistant

Roberta Jenkins

AA Foundation

P/T Administrator

Amanda Vidler

AA Cultural Practices

Head of Lectures and Public Programme Curator

Manijeh Verghese

Public Programme Coordinator

Catherine Antoni (P/T)

Summer School Public Programme

Shumon Basar

AA LAWuN Special Project

David Greene
Edward Farrell

Little Architect

Dolores Victoria Ruiz Garrido

Exhibitions

School Director

Eva Franch i Gilabert

Director's Assistant

Roberta Jenkins

Print Studio

Interim Head of Design

Boris Meister

AA Publications (Distribution)

Angie Denney

AA Bookshop

Manager

Andrew Whittaker

Senior Bookshop Associate

Isabel Hardingham

Bookshop Assistants

Sophie Leigh
Kirsten Hadden (P/T)

Digital Platforms

Head

Zeynep Görgülü

Audiovisual Lab

Head

Joel Newman

Computing

Head

Julia Frazer

Assistant Head of Computing

Mattie Bielecki

Systems Administrators

Wesley Faure
David Hopkins

Database Administrator/Developer

Paul Fairman
Martin Frost

IT Team Leader

Connor McFarlane

Print Centre

Manager

Photios Demetriou

Assistant

Tom Hatzor

Digital Photo Studio

Head

Sue Barr

Workshops

Head of Wood and Metal Workshops

William Fausset

Workshop Technician

Robert Busher

Temp Head of Model Workshop

Trystrem Smith

Head of Digital Prototyping

Angel Lara Moreira

DPL Technician

Henry Cleaver

P/T Workshop Tutors/Technicians

Trevor Hewett
Bill Hudson

Library

Librarian

Eleanor Gawne

Deputy Librarian

Aileen Smith

Archivist

Edward Bottoms

Cataloguer

Beatriz Flora

Serials/Systems Librarian

Simine Marine (Maternity Leave)
Martina Babetto (Maternity Cover)

Photo Library Assistant

Byron Blakeley

Hooke Park

Head

Martin Self

Administrative Coordinator

Laura Ann Kaddey

Robotics Developer

Michael Arnett

Caretaker and Technical Tutor

Charles Corry-Wright

Forester

Chris Sadd

Assistant Workshop Technician

Edward Coe

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close