AA VISITING SCHOOL 2017-18

 

Please find below the wide range of architectural short-courses offered by the AA across the globe as well as at our UK homes in London and Dorset.

 

UNITED KINGDOM - LONDON & HOOKE PARK


Spring Semester Programme

8/1/2018–18/5/2018
Deadline - 24/11/2017

More information

Hooke Park

17/4/2018–21/4/2018
Deadline - 2/4/2018
Programme Head
Jeroen van Ameijde
More information

London - Summer School

2/7/2018–20/7/2018
Deadline - 21/6/2018
Programme Head
Natasha Sandmeier
More information

Kingcombe

14/7/2018–22/7/2018
Deadline - 29/6/2018
Programme Head
Clementine Blakemore Programme Tutor
Alex Thomas
More information

London - Summer DLAB

23/7/2018–10/8/2018
Deadline - 16/7/2018
Programme Heads
Elif Erdine
Alexandros Kallegias
More information

Robotic Fabrications

26/7/2018–5/8/2018
Deadline - 13/7/2018
Programme Head
Emmanuel Vercruysse
Course Tutor
Zachary Molicca
More information

t-sa forum x AA 2018

28/8/2018–21/9/2018
Deadline - 18/8/2018
Programme Head
Takero Shimazaki Programme Coordinator
Keyura Alva Samson
More information

London - Autumn Semester Programme 2018

3/9/2018–14/12/2018
Deadline - 10/8/2018
Programme Head
Naiara Vegara Course tutors
Marie-Isabel de Monseignat Lavrov
Katya Larina
More information

Little Architect

Dates TBC
Programme Head
Dolores Victoria (Lola) Ruiz Garrido
More information 00

EUROPE


Naples

29/3/2018–7/4/2018
Deadline - 15/3/2018
Programme Heads
Jessica Pappalardo
Juliet Haysom
Lingxiu Chong
Programme Tutors
Jonathan Foote
Christian Leperino
Antonio Donofrio
Evgenia Andersson
Rem Sembi
More information

Pamplona

25/6/2018–5/7/2018
Deadline - 16/6/2018
Programme Head/s
Elena Longhin
Silvia Ribot
More information

Istanbul

25/6/2018–6/7/2018
Deadline - 15/6/2018
Programme Head
Elif Erdine
More information

Paris

29/6/2018–8/7/2018
Deadline - 22/6/2018
Programme Head
Dr. Caroline Rabourdin
More information

Lugo

1/7/2018–8/7/2018
Deadline - 22/6/2018
Programme Heads
Sue Barr
Francesco Neri
Luca Nostri
More information

Athens

12/7/2018–21/7/2018
Deadline - 28/6/2018
Programme Head
Alexandros Kallegias
Athens Coordinator
Evaggelos Kanellopoulos
More information

Animalesque

6/8/2018–17/8/2018
Deadline - 20/7/2018
Programme Heads
Jorge Godoy Roman
Ana Zatezalo Schenk
More information

Budapest

31/8/2018–9/9/2018
Deadline - 1/8/2018
Programme Heads
Doreen Bernath
Pei Yee Yong
Budapest Coordinator
Pei Yee Yong
More information

Stuttgart

7/9/2018–15/9/2018
Deadline - 31/8/2018
Programme Heads
Marianne Mueller
Fahim Mohammadi
More information

Vienna

8/9/2018–16/9/2018
Deadline - 31/8/2018
Programme Heads
Igor Pantic
Christoph Klemmt
More information

Lyngør

Dates TBC
Programme Heads
Amandine Kastler
Erlend Skjeseth
Programme Tutors
Daniel Simon Ayat
Alexander Laing
More information 00

Moscow

Dates TBC
Programme Head
Alexandra Chechetkina
More information 01

AFRICA/MIDDLE EAST


Jordan

24/6/2018–3/7/2018
Deadline - 10/6/2018
Programme Head
Kais Al-Rawi
More information

Kuwait

1/8/2018–11/8/2018
Deadline - 20/7/2018
Programme Heads
Jeroen van Ameijde
Sulaiman Alothman
More information

UNSCALE - Sahara

1/9/2018–23/9/2018
Deadline - 17/8/2018
Programme Heads
Merce Rodrigo Garcia
Hammadi Habad
More information

AUSTRALASIA


Melbourne

25/6/2018–6/7/2018
Deadline - 15/6/2018
Programme Head
Mond Qu
More information

Unknown Fields

Dates TBC
Programme Heads
Kate Davies
Liam Young
More information 00

ASIA


Shanghai

6/7/2018–14/7/2018
Deadline - 1/7/2018
Programme Head
Tom Verebes AA Shanghai QQ ID: 361242585 AA Shanghai WeChat ID: aavs_shanghai
More information

Chengdu

14/7/2018–22/7/2018
Deadline - 1/7/2018
Programme Head
Stewart Dodd
More information

Seoul

16/7/2018–24/7/2018
Deadline - 6/7/2018
Programme Heads
Jooeun Sung
Soomeen Hahm
More information

Xixinan

20/7/2018–28/7/2018
Deadline - 15/7/2018
Programme Head Tom Verebes
More information

Bengaluru

Dates TBC
Programme Heads
Ananth Ramaswamy
Charlotte Moe Halsted
More information 00

AMERICAS


Chiloé Archipelago, Chile

3/4/2018–15/4/2018
Deadline - 2/3/2018
Programme Heads
Selim Halulu
Juan E Subercaseaux
Chiloé Coordinator & Collaborating tutor
Guillermo Acuña
More information

Guatemala

2/7/2018–11/7/2018
Deadline - 22/6/2018
Programme Head
Gustavo Romanillos
More information

Nanotourism

6/7/2018–21/7/2018
Deadline - 25/6/2018
Programme Head
Aljoša Dekleva Programme Assistant
Jakob Travnik
More information

São Paulo

6/7/2018–15/7/2018
Deadline - 15/6/2018
Programme Heads
Anne Save de Beaurecueil and Franklin Lee
More information

L.A. Experiential III

11/7/2018–20/7/2018
Deadline - 1/7/2018
Programme Heads
Eulalia Moran
Devin Gharakhanian
More information

Oaxaca City

16/7/2018–25/7/2018
Deadline - 6/7/2018
Programme Head
Alfredo Ramirez
More information

Amazon Rainforest

31/8/2018–9/9/2018
Deadline - 24/8/2018
Programme Heads
Marko Brajovic
Nacho Marti Programme Coordinator
Dorotea Petrucci

More information

Las Pozas

Dates TBC

Programme Heads Umberto Bellardi Ricci Lucas Cantu Kanto Iwamura
Carlos H Matos
More information 00

Buenos Aires - Argentina

Dates TBC
Programme Head
Theo Sarantoglou Lalis
More information 01

Dates for Visiting Schools are posted as soon as available

View schools by date

Contacts for all schools, unless otherwise stated:
visitingschool@aaschool.ac.uk
T + 44 (0)20 7887 4014
F + 44 (0)207 414 0782

Travel Insurance Form

Keep in Touch

Stay in the loop, subscribe to find out more about the AA Visiting Schools

Find Visiting School on

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close