AA VISITING SCHOOL 2016-17

 

Please find below the wide range of architectural short-courses offered by the AA across the globe as well as at our UK homes in London and Dorset.

 

UNITED KINGDOM - LONDON & HOOKE PARK


London - Summer DLAB

24/7/2017–11/8/2017
Deadline - 20/7/2017
Programme Heads
Elif Erdine
Alexandros Kallegias
More information

Robotic Fabrications

28/7/2017–6/8/2017
Deadline - 15/7/2017
Programme Head
Emmanuel Vercruysse Course Tutors
Zachary Molicca
More information

t-sa forum x AA 2017

29/8/2017–22/9/2017
Deadline - 18/8/2017
Programme Head
Takero Shimazaki
More information

Summer Build

29/8/2017–23/9/2017
Deadline - 24/8/2017
Martin Self
More information

London - Autumn Semester Programme

4/9/2017–15/12/2017
Deadline - 1/8/2017
Programme Head
Naiara Vegara Course tutor
Marie-Isabel de Monseignat Lavrov
More information

Spring Semester Programme

8/1/2018–18/5/2018
Deadline - 21/11/2017

More information

Little Architect

Dates TBC
Programme Head
Dolores Victoria (Lola) Ruiz Garrido
More information 00

EUROPE


Moscow

17/7/2017–28/7/2017
Deadline - 15/7/2017
Programme Head
Alexandra Chechetkina Email
moscow@aaschool.ac.uk
More information

Stuttgart

24/7/2017–2/8/2017
Deadline - 24/7/2017

Programme Heads
Kostas Grigoriadis
Michael Herrman
Daniel Schmeer
More information

Lyngor

24/7/2017–15/8/2017
Deadline - 24/7/2017
Programme Heads
Amandine Kastler
Erlend Skjeseth Programme Tutors
Daniel Simon Ayat
Alexander Laing
More information

Aarhus

2/8/2017–11/8/2017
Deadline - 1/8/2017
Programme Heads
Ali Farzaneh
Jens Pedersen
More information

Brussels

1/9/2017–11/9/2017
Deadline - 15/8/2017
Programme Heads
Bernard Dubois
Pol Esteve Visiting Teachers
Marina Otero 
Véronique Patteeuw
More information

Granada

4/9/2017–15/9/2017
Deadline - 21/8/2017
Programme Head
Sarah Le Gresley

Assistant Tutors
Maximino Mateos
Aurelio Dorronsoro Diaz
Rafael Anderson
Sergio Cobos
More information

Madrid

4/9/2017–16/9/2017
Deadline - 21/8/2017
Programme Head
Manuel Jiménez García Madrid Coordinator
Jose Luis E. Penelas
More information

Tirana, Albania

4/9/2017–10/9/2017
Deadline - 21/8/2017
Programme Head
Vanessa Norwood Tirana Tutors
PIOVENEFABI: Ambra Fabi and Giovanni Piovene
More information

Barcelona

7/9/2017–17/9/2017
Deadline - 5/9/2017
Programme Heads
Edouard Cabay and Carles Sala Barcelona Coordinators
Relja Ferusic
More information

Vienna

9/9/2017–17/9/2017
Deadline - 1/8/2017
Programme Heads
Igor Pantic
Christoph Klemmt
More information

Naples

Dates TBC
Programme Heads
Jessica Pappalardo
Juliet Haysom
William Cobbing
More information 00

Animalesque

Dates TBC
Programme Heads
Jorge Godoy Roman
Ana Zatezalo Schenk
More information 01

AFRICA/MIDDLE EAST


Kuwait

7/8/2017–19/8/2017
Deadline - 5/8/2017
Programme Head
Jeroen van Ameijde Programme Coordinator
Sulaiman Alothman
More information

Jeddah

7/12/2017–17/12/2017
Deadline - 23/11/2017
Programme Heads
Hussam Dakkak
Basmah Kaki
Hessa Al Bader
More information

Dubai

Dates TBC
Programme Head
Riyad Joucka
More information 00

ASIA


Xixinan, China

21/7/2017–29/7/2017
Deadline - 20/7/2017
Programme Head
Tom Verebes
More information

Bengaluru

24/7/2017–4/8/2017
Deadline - 24/7/2017
Programme Heads
Ananth Ramaswamy
Maria Brewster
Charlotte Moe Halsted
More information

Koshirakura/Tokyo

4/8/2017–6/9/2017
Deadline - 17/7/2017
Programme Head
Shin Egashira
More information

Wuhan

14/8/2017–27/8/2017
Deadline - 28/7/2017
Programme Heads
Jingru Cyan Cheng
Sam Jacoby
More information

Sri Lanka, Columbo

27/8/2017–10/9/2017
Deadline - 25/8/2017
Programme Head
Brendon Carlin Programme Tutors
Andrew Houston
Maria Paez Gonzalez
More information

Myanmar

21/11/2017–3/12/2017
Deadline - 5/11/2017
Programme Head
John Osmond Naylor Course Leaders
Richard Morris
U Hla Thaung
More information

Bangkok

10/12/2017–21/12/2017
Deadline - 1/12/2017
Programme Directors Mark Cousins
Jing Rakpanya
Chittawadi Chitrabongs

More information

Unknown Fields

Dates TBC
Programme Heads
Kate Davies
Liam Young
More information 00

Taiwan Project

Dates TBC
Programme Directors John Palmesino
Ann-Sofi Rönnskog
Yi-Jen Chen
Maria Radjenovic
More information 01

AMERICAS


Oaxaca City

19/7/2017–28/7/2017
Deadline - 19/7/2017

Programme Head
Jose Alfredo Ramirez Galindo

Mexico Coordinator
Hesner Sanchez

More information

Lima

2/8/2017–11/8/2017
Deadline - 1/8/2017
Programme Heads
Federico Dunkelberg
Sophie Le Bienvenu
Sponsors:
British Council
KUKA MECANOS
DESSIN TECHNISCH
PUCP

More information

Las Pozas

2/8/2017–20/8/2017
Deadline - 10/7/2017
Programme Heads
Umberto Bellardi Ricci
Carlos Matos Programme Tutors
Kanto Iwamura
Lucas Cantu
More information

Haiti

9/8/2017–19/8/2017
Deadline - 5/8/2017
Vimeo Link: https://vimeo.com/aahaitivs Instagram: @aahaitivs
More information

Mamori Lake, Amazonas

25/8/2017–2/9/2017
Deadline - 18/8/2017
Programme Heads
Nacho Marti
Marko Brajovic
More information

Rio De Janeiro

1/9/2017–9/9/2017
Deadline - 15/8/2017
Programme Heads
Anne Save de Beaurecueil
Franklin Lee
More information

Miami

26/12/2017–6/1/2018
Deadline - 12/12/2017
Programme Head
Eric Goldemberg
More information

Dates for Visiting Schools are posted as soon as available

View schools by date

Contacts for all schools, unless otherwise stated:
visitingschool@aaschool.ac.uk
T + 44 (0)20 7887 4014
F + 44 (0)207 414 0782

Travel Insurance Form

visiting programme poster

Find Visiting School on

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close