The AA's Public Programme consists of an extensive series of public events dedicated to contemporary architectural culture: exhibitions, members' events, lectures, seminars, conferences, book launches and publications. Each year architectural theorists and practitioners, writers, performing artists, musicians and art historians are invited to speak at the AA. Whether as part of the series of Evening Lectures or Visiting Theory Seminars or Artist Talks, these events bring together different parts of the school and form an essential component of an AA education.

If you would like to subscribe to the Events List, please send your details to events@aaschool.ac.uk

Exhibitions


16.01.2015
12.03.2015

Potential Monuments of Unrealised Futures

AA Gallery
28.02.2015
27.03.2015

Jan Kaplický Drawings

Front Members' Room
28.02.2015
27.03.2015

Richard Brine: Defensive Structures in the British Landscape

AA Bar


Lectures, Seminars, Symposia, Book Launches, Events


Tuesday 3 March 2015
18.00 Hidden from History: Royal Shakespeare Theatre Simon Erridge, Peter Wilson and Gillian Darley in conversation, chaired by Denise Bennetts AA XX 100 Lecture Series
13.00 M/Other Tongue Sabel Gavaldon AAaction
Wednesday 4 March 2015
18.30 Army Of Shadows AA Film Club Secrets
18.00 Hot to Cold Bjarke Ingels Evening Lectures
Thursday 5 March 2015
18.00 Taller de Arquitectura Ricardo Bofill Evening Lecture
Friday 6 March 2015
14.00 Housing London Open Jury Students (Undergrad & Grad) Housing London Lecture Series
14.00 De-archētecture: form and life Thanos Zartaloudis PhD Seminar / MA History and Critical Thinking Debates
Monday 9 March 2015
18.00 Elements of Architecture Rem Koolhaas (TBC) - Note change of date Lectures
Tuesday 10 March 2015
18.00 Urban design from a gendered perspective Zaida Muxi Martinez & Liza Fior in conversation, chaired by Anne Thorne AA XX 100 Lecture Series
Wednesday 11 March 2015
18.00 The Performativity of Matter: Greatest Hits & New findings Zoe Laughlin Evening Lecture
18.30 Our Man In Havana AA Film Club Secrets
Thursday 12 March 2015
18.00 Architecture’s Present Perfect Alex Lehnerer Evening Lecture
Friday 13 March 2015
13.00 Paperback OS: The Book as Resilient Technology Shumon Basar, Emily King, Jim Stoddart & Thomas Weaver Lunchtime Lecture
Wednesday 18 March 2015
17.00 Fabrication Intelligence Michael Weinstock Embedded Intelligence Lecture Series
18.00 All is Architecture Minimaforms: Stephen Spyropoulos + Theodore Spyropoulos Evening Lecture
18.30 The Spy Who Came In From The Cold AA Film Club Secrets
Thursday 19 March 2015
18.00 Spielraum – the making of Barkow Leibinger in conversation with Brett Steele, Zak Kyes, Carson Chan and Hal Foster(TBC) Evening Lecture
Friday 20 March 2015
10.00 Plan the Planet – Jaqueline Tyrwhitt and the Formation of International and Global Architecture Ellen Shoshkes, Keller Easterling, Kodwo Eshun, Gediminas & Nomeda Urbonas, Irit Rogoff, John Palmesino, Ann-Sofi Rönnskog AA Think Tank conference
Tuesday 24 March 2015
19.00 Are We the World? – Randstad Holland, São Paulo, Istanbul & Rotterdam Wouter Vanstiphout Night School Book Club
Wednesday 25 March 2015
18.30 The Ipcress File AA Film Club Secrets
Tuesday 5 May 2015
17.00 Material Intelligence (NOTE CHANGE OF DATE) Skylar Tibbits Embedded Intelligence Lecture Series

eventsDiary
March 2015
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

Public Programme

Prospectus

Share

Share |