Tuesday 26 September 2017
18.30
AA Bookshop
Joseph Rykwert
Remembering Places, a Memoir
Book Launch
Thursday 28 September 2017
16.30
751D.Park, ChaoYang Dist, Beijing, China
Organised by the AA Visiting School Beijing
AA Visiting School Beijing Exhibition & Forum
Exhibition Opening Forum
Monday 2 October 2017
14.00
Lecture Hall
Organised by Design + Make
Hooke Park Conversation
Symposium
Tuesday 3 October 2017
19.00
AA Cinema
Members' Screening
Urbanized
Members' Screening
Thursday 5 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Urbanistas
Amplifying the voices of women to make cities better for everyone
AA XX 100
Saturday 7 October 2017
11.00
AA Gallery
Elizabeth Darling & Lynne Walker
Saturday Gallery Talk: AA XX 100: AA Women in Architecture 1917-2017
Saturday Gallery Talks
Monday 9 October 2017
13.00
Lecture Hall
Organised by Mark Morris and Mark Cousins
5 Conversations on Education
Lunchtime Lecture
Tuesday 10 October 2017
17.00
London Borough of Camden
AA Building Conversations with Jon Lopez & Hikaru Nissanke
Alexandra and Ainsworth Estate
AA Building Conversations
Thursday 12 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Elizabeth Darling, Lynne Walker, Ed Bottoms, Gillian Darley and Elain Harwood, in conversation with C20 Director Catherine Croft
"So what does your husband think about you doing this course?" : An evening at the AAXX100 exhibition
AA XX 100
Saturday 14 October 2017
10.30
Holborn Viaduct
Walking tour with Patrick Lynch
Civic Ground Walking Tour
Members' Trips
Monday 16 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Ariadna Barthe & Antoine Vaxelaire
TOI T: Creatively Yours
What’s Next?
Tuesday 17 October 2017
13.00
Lecture Hall
Manuel Orazi
The Erratic Universe of Yona Friedman
Lunchtime Lecture
Thursday 19 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Nannette Jackowski and Ricardo de Ostos, introduced by Sir Peter Cook
Scavengers in Promised Lands
Evening Lecture and Book Launch
Friday 20 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Organised by Pushkin House London
Architecture of the imagination: creativity in exile during the Soviet period
Evening Lecture
Monday 23 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Paolo Cascone
About Urban Fabrication Laboratories
What’s Next?
Thursday 26 October 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Luis Callejas
Recent works and persistent enquiries
Evening Lecture
Friday 27 October 2017
13.00
Westminster Underground Station
AA Building Conversations with Taro Tsuruta
Westminster Underground Station
AA Building Conversations
17.00
Lecture Hall
Mark Cousins
The Face and the Body
Friday Evening Lecture - The Face
18.30
Lecture Hall
Oliver Beer
The Resonance Project: Sound as Space
Art and Architecture. Artists’ Talks Organised by Parveen Adams
Thursday 2 November 2017
10.00
Lecture Hall
Organised by the AA and the Paul Mellon Centre
AA XX 100: AA Women and Architecture in Context 1917-2017
AA XX 100
Monday 6 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Anthony Ko, Lorenzo Luzzi, Zipu Zhu, Jonathan Cheng
Along the Rivers
What’s Next?
Tuesday 7 November 2017
19.00
AA Cinema
Members' Screening
The Architecture of Doom
Members' Screening
Thursday 9 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Organised by José Aragüez
The Building
Evening Lecture and Book Launch
Friday 10 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Dr. John Walter
Shonky: The Aesthetics of Awkwardness
Evening Lecture and Book Launch
Saturday 11 November 2017
11.00
AA Front Members' Room
Little Architect Family Workshop
Little Architect - AA XX 100: Yes, she can
Little Architect Family Workshops
Monday 13 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Rana Haddad
Don’t take it seriously
What’s Next?
Tuesday 14 November 2017
18.30
Front Members' Room
RICOCHET
Organised by John Andrews and Maria Theodorou
Ricochet
Friday 17 November 2017
17.00
Lecture Hall
Mark Cousins
The Mask
Friday Evening Lecture - The Face
Tuesday 21 November 2017
13.00
Lecture Hall
Richard W. Hayes
Postmodern Social Housing 40 Years Later: Charles Moore’s Whitman Village
Lunchtime Lecture
Wednesday 22 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
AA Alumni Evening
AA Alumni Evening
Membership & Alumni Event
Thursday 23 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
C.J. Lim
Inhabitable Infrastructures: Science fiction or urban fiction?
Evening Lecture and Book Launch
Friday 24 November 2017
17.00
Lecture Hall
Mark Cousins
Make Up
Friday Evening Lecture - The Face
Monday 27 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Organised by DSDHA
Alison and Peter Smithson. The Space Between
Evening Lecture and Book Launch
Thursday 30 November 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Rodrigo Perez de Arce Antoncic
City of Play
Evening Lecture
Friday 1 December 2017
18.00
Barrel Vault
Organised by the AA Visiting School
AAVS Global Summit 2017
Annual Visiting School Global Summit
Monday 4 December 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Caspar Schols
What came before?
What’s Next?
Tuesday 5 December 2017
19.00
AA Cinema
Members' Screening
The End of Suburbia
Members' Screening
Thursday 7 December 2017
18.30
Lecture Hall
Samaneh Moafi & Melissa Fernández Arrigoitia, chaired by Léopold Lambert
The Architecture of Family
AA XX 100
Friday 8 December 2017
17.00
Lecture Hall
Mark Cousins
The Social and the Face
Friday Evening Lecture - The Face
18.30
Lecture Hall
Ed Atkins
Ed Atkins
Art and Architecture. Artists’ Talks Organised by Parveen Adams

Videos of Past Lectures



AA Public Programme sponsored by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates 



Download Events List (PDF)



Download Events List (PDF)





Share

Share |
The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close