courses
Monday 26 February

10am Technical Studies Diploma Course
Sustainable Urban Design – Ian Duncombe
South Jury Room


2pm Technical Studies Diploma Course
Light and Lighting – Francesco Anselmo
South Jury Room


2.00 SED

Term 2 Project Team Tutorials

Programme Staff

SED Studio

 

2.00 A&U (AADRL)

Behaviour

Theodore Spyropoulos & Ryan Dillon

32FFB

6.30 Stefan Popa 
AArchitect in Residence – Plastics: 'Ethic or Aesthetic?'
Lecture Hall


Tuesday 27 February

10am History and Theory Studies First Year
Assigned seminar spaces
Manolis Stavrakakis: Lecture Hall
Gili Merin: South Jury Room
Dorette Panagiotopoulou: North Jury Room
Klaus Plautzgummer: 32 First Floor Front
Alex Vougia: 32 First Floor Back
Aikaterini Zacharopoulou: 33 First Floor Back


11.45am History and Theory Studies First Year
Lecture – Pier Vittorio Aureli
Lecture Hall


2pm Media Studies First Year

Concept Emergence – Sebastian Andia – 32FFF
Collaborative Transformations – Thomas Jensen & Kasper Ax – South Jury Room
Translation of Objects Through Drawing – Shin Egashira – Barrel Vault
The Body as a Site – Juliet Haysom – Off-Site (Juliet to confirm)
Materiality of Colour – Antoni Malinowski – 1st Year Studio
Sonic Geometry – Taneli Mansikkamaki – Barrel Vault

Ordinary Domesticity – Flavien Menu – 33FFF
Stuff – Inigo Minns – 32FFB
The Drawn Mistake – Alison Moffett – 33FFB


11.00 Housing and Urbanism

Critical Urbanism

Larry Barth

H&U Studios

 

2.00 SED

Dissertation Seminar

Anneloes de Koff (MSc 2017) and Daniel Ibarra Flores (MArch 2018)

SED Studio

 

4.00 SED

Velodrome & LSE SSH Centre

Klaus Bode

SED Studio

6.30 Book Launch
Tony Fretton
A E I O U Articles, Essays, Interviews and Out-takes
AA Bookshop

Wednesday 28 February

10am Media Studies Second Year: Sandbox Architecture – Sergio Irogoyen – 32FFB

10am Media Studies Second Year: Seeing Slowly: Photographic Typologies – Sue Barr – 37FFF 10am Media Studies Second Year: Field Operations – Kate Davies – 32FFF
10am Media Studies Second Year: Inflected Space – Anderson Inge & Antoni Malinowski – Barrel Vault
10am Media Studies Second Year: Painting Architecture – Alex Kaiser – 33FFB

10am Media Studies Second Year: Compo(site) Realities – Nathan Su – 39FFF


10am Technical Studies Diploma Course
Environmental Design of Buildings – Mohsen Zikri
33FFF


11.30am Technical Studies Diploma Course
Piece by Piece – Simon Beames
33FFF

2pm Media Studies Second Year

Works on Paper – Miraj Ahmed – 33FFB

Shapes of Fiction – Charles Arsene Henry & Christopher Johnson – 37FFF

Video – Joel Newman – Barrel Vault

Printed Matter – Caroline Rabourdin – 32FFF

Data-Scape – Mattia Santi & Francesca Silvi – 32FFB

 


2pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Light and Lighting – Francesco Anselmo
33FFF

 

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Creative Conflicts – David Illingworth & Dan Cash
33FFF

10.00 Housing and Urbanism

Domesticity

Larry Barth

H&U Studios

 

2.00  LU

History and Theory Seminar Series

Douglas Spencer

LU studio, 4 Morwell Str.

 

2.00 SED

Heat Pumps

Alan Harries

SED Studio

 

4.00 SED

Fosters & Partners

Dimitra Kyrkou

SED Studio


6.00 Exhibition Opening
The Baltic Material Assemblies
AA Gallery

6.30 RICOCHET 2: The Archive
Organised by John Andrews and Maria Theodorou
Front Members’ Room

Thursday 1 March

10am Technical Studies First Year: First Applications 
Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ionnia Rizos, Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)

First Year Studio

10am Technical Studies Diploma Course

Antidisciplinary Integration. Migration from NZEB to ZIB. - Xavier Aguiló & Anna Mestre

33FFF)

 

10am History and Theory Studies Second Year
Lecture – Mark Cousins

Lecture Hall


10am History and Theory Studies Third Year

Assigned seminar spaces 
Zaynab Dena Ziari: North Jury Room
Nerma Cridge: South Jury Room
Costandis Kizis: 32 First Floor Front
Roberta Marcaccio: 32 First Floor Back
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia: Barrel Vault
Ricardo Ruivo: 33 First Floor Back
William Orr: 37 First Floor Front

 

11.30 History and Theory Studies Second Year
Assigned seminar spaces 
Sylvie Taher: North Jury Room 
Eleni Axioti: South Jury Room
Tatjana Crossley: 32 First Floor Front
Francesca Del’Aglio: 32 First Floor Back
Sofia Krimizi: 37 First Floor Front
Georgios Eftaxiopoulous: 33 First Floor Back

 

11.30 History and Theory Studies Third Year
Lecture Hall / Barrel Vault

 

1pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

New Lightness: 4D time based structures – Manja Van De Worp
33FFF

 

1pm Technical Studies Second Year: Structures

Barrel Vault

2pm Technical Studies First Year: First Applications (continues)
Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ionnia Rizos, Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)

First Year Studio

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Sustainable Urban Design – Ian Duncombe
33FFF


11.30 Housing and Urbanism

Shaping the Modern City

Hugo Hinsley

H&U Studios

 

2.30 Housing and Urbanism

Housing and the Informal City

Jorge Fiori

H&U Studios


6.30 Daniel Paul
Smooth Operator: Late-Modern Mirror Glass Architecture, 1970–85
Lecture Hall


Friday 2 March

10am Technical Studies Diploma Course

(Un)Usual Performances – Nacho Marti

33FFF

 

11.30am Technical Studies Diploma Course

The Third Skin – Wolfgang Frese
33FFF

 

2pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Responsive and Responsible Materials – Giles Bruce, Federico Montella & Evan Green
33FFF

 

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Studies in Advanced Structural Design - Emanuele Marfisi & Chris Davies

33FFF


10.00 A&U (AADRL)

Synthesis

Alexandra Vougia & Klaus Platzgummer

32FFB

 

2.00 A&U (AADRL)

Constructed Histories

Shajay Bhooshan

32FFB

 

11:00  HCT&PhD

Debate Series on History and Language

33FFB

 

2:30 PhD Seminar

PhD Programme

33FFB

5.00 Friday Evening Lecture
Mark Cousins: The Morality of the Face
Lecture Hall

6.30 Superflex
Extreme Participation
Lecture Hall

Saturday 3 March

No course information available for this day

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close