courses
Monday 12 February

2.00 SED

Term 2 Project Team Tutorials

Programme Staff

SED Studio

 

1.00 Projective Cities

Final Design Review

33FFB

 

2.00 A&U (AADRL)

Behaviour

Theodore Spyropoulos & Ryan Dillon

32FFB

Tuesday 13 February

10am History and Theory Studies First Year
Assigned seminar spaces Manolis Stavrakakis: Lecture Hall
Gili Merin: South Jury Room
Dorette Panagiotopoulou: North Jury Room
Klaus Plautzgummer: 32 First Floor Front
Alex Vougia: 32 First Floor Back
Aikaterini Zacharopoulou: 33 First Floor Back


11.45am History and Theory Studies First Year
Lecture – Pier Vittorio Aureli
Lecture Hall


2pm Media Studies First Year: Concept Emergence – Sebastian Andia – 32FFF

2pm Media Studies First Year: Collaborative Transformations – Thomas Jensen & Kasper Ax – South Jury Room
2pm Media Studies First Year: Translation of Objects Through Drawing – Shin Egashira – Barrel Vault 
2pm Media Studies First Year: The Body as a Site – Juliet Haysom – Off-Site (Juliet to confirm)
2pm Media Studies First Year: Materiality of Colour – Antoni Malinowski – 1st Year Studio 
2pm Media Studies First Year: Sonic Geometry – Taneli Mansikkamaki – 39FFF 
2pm Media Studies First Year: Ordinary Domesticity – Flavien Menu – 33FFF
2pm Media Studies First Year: Stuff – Inigo Minns – 32FFB

2pm Media Studies First Year: The Drawn Mistake – Alison Moffett – 33FFB


11.00 Housing and Urbanism
Critical Urbanism
Larry Barth
H&U Studios

11.00 SED
Open Studio/ Energy Plus Workshop I
Jorge Rodriguez
SED Studio

12.00 SED
Open Studio/ Energy Plus Workshop II
Jorge Rodriguez
SED Studio


Wednesday 14 February

10am Media Studies Second Year: Sandbox Architecture – Sergio Irogoyen – 32FFB

10am Media Studies Second Year: Seeing Slowly: Photographic Typologies – Sue Barr – 37FFF 10am Media Studies Second Year: Field Operations – Kate Davies – 32FFF

10am Media Studies Second Year: Inflected Space – Anderson Inge & Antoni Malinowski – Barrel Vault 
10am Media Studies Second Year: Painting Architecture – Alex Kaiser – 33FFB 
10am Media Studies Second Year: Compo(site) Realities – Nathan Su – 39FFF
10am Technical Studies Diploma Course
Environmental Design of Buildings – Mohsen Zikri
33FFF
11.30am Technical Studies Diploma Course
Piece by Piece – Simon Beames
33FFF

 

2pm Media Studies Second Year: Works on Paper – Miraj Ahmed – 33FFB

2pm Media Studies Second Year: Shapes of Fiction – Charles Arsene Henry & Christopher Johnson – 37FFF

2pm Media Studies Second Year: Video – Joel Newman – Barrel Vault

2pm Media Studies Second Year: Printed Matter – Caroline Rabourdin – 32FFF

2pm Media Studies Second Year: Data-Scape – Mattia Santi & Francesca Silvi – 32FFB


2pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Light and Lighting – Francesco Anselmo
33FFF

 

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Creative Conflicts – David Illingworth & Dan Cash
33FFF

2.00  LU
History and Theory Seminar Series
Douglas Spencer
LU studio, 4 Morwell Str. 

2.00 SED
Recent Projects I
Klaus Bode
SED Studio 

4.00 SED
Recent Projects II
Klaus Bode
SED Studio

 

10.00 Housing and Urbanism
Domesticity
Larry Barth
H&U Studios

 

 


Thursday 15 February

10am Technical Studies First Year: First Applications
Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ionnia Rizos, Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)

First Year Studio

10am Technical Studies Diploma Course

Antidisciplinary Integration. Migration from NZEB to ZIB. - Xavier Aguiló & Anna Mestre

33FFF

10am History and Theory Studies Second Year
Lecture – Mark Cousins

Lecture Hall


10am History and Theory Studies Third Year

Assigned seminar spaces

Zaynab Dena Ziari: North Jury Room
Nerma Cridge: South Jury Room
Costandis Kizis: 32 First Floor Front
Roberta Marcaccio: 32 First Floor Back
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia: Barrel Vault
Ricardo Ruivo: 33 First Floor Back
William Orr: 37 First Floor Front

 

11.30 History and Theory Studies Second Year
Assigned seminar spaces

Sylvie Taher: North Jury Room
Eleni Axioti: South Jury Room
Tatjana Crossley: 32 First Floor Front
Francesca Del’Aglio: 32 First Floor Back
Sofia Krimizi: 37 First Floor Front
Georgios Eftaxiopoulous: 33 First Floor Back

 

11.30 History and Theory Studies Third Year
Lecture Hall

 

2pm Technical Studies First Year: First Applications (continues)
Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ionnia Rizos, Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Camila Rock (Materials)
Robert Knight, Danae Polyviou (Structures)

First Year Studio

 

2pm Technical Studies Second Year: Structures

Barrel Vault


2pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

New Lightness: 4D time based structures – Manja Van De Worp
33FFF

 

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Sustainable Urban Design – Ian Duncombe
33FFF


11.30 Housing and Urbanism
Shaping the Modern City
Hugo Hinsley
H&U Studios 

2.30 Housing and Urbanism
Housing and the Informal City
Jorge Fiori
H&U Studios

 


Friday 16 February

10am Technical Studies Diploma Course

(Un)Usual Performances – Nacho Marti

33FFF

 

11.30am Technical Studies Diploma Course

The Third Skin – Wolfgang Frese
33FFF

 

2pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Responsive and Responsible Materials – Giles Bruce, Federico Montella & Evan Green
33FFF

 

3.30pm Technical Studies Diploma Course

Studies in Advanced Structural Design - Emanuele Marfisi & Chris Davies

33FFF


10.00 A&U (AADRL)

Synthesis

Alexandra Vougia & Klaus Platzgummer

32FFB

2.00 A&U (AADRL)
Constructed Histories
Shajay Bhooshan
32FFB

11.00  HCT&PhD
Debate Series on History and Language
Debate 1: Ex Libris: Novel Architecture with Mark Morris
33FFB

2.30  PhD Seminar
Marina Lathouri
33FFB

 


Saturday 17 February

No course information available for this day

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close