courses
Monday 25 September

10.00–5.00 Diploma Unit
Introductions
Lecture Hall

10.00 Introduction by Samantha Hardingham
10.15 Diploma Unit 1
Miraj Ahmed & Martin Jameson
10.30 Diploma Unit 16
Jonas Lundberg & Andrew Yau
10.45 Diploma Unit 2
Kostas Grigoriadis
11.00 Diploma Unit 18
Enric Ruiz Geli & Simon Taylor
11.15 Diploma Unit 12
Inigo Minns & Manijeh Verghese
11.30 Diploma Unit 9
Antoine Vaxelaire & Stefan Laxness
11.45 Diploma Unit 17
Theo Sarantoglou Lalis & Dora Sweijd
12.00 Diploma Unit 14
Pier Vittorio Aureli & Maria Giudici
1.00 Lunch Break and Interview Process
Q&A led by current students

2.00 Diploma Unit 8
Maria Fedorchenko
2.15 Diploma Unit 4
John Palmesino & Ann-Sofi Ronnskog
2.30 Diploma Unit 15
Giulia Foscari, Harikleia Karamali
& Giacomo Ardesio
2.45 Diploma Unit 5
Cristina Diaz Moreno, Efrén García
Grinda & Benjamin Reynolds
3.00 Diploma Unit 11
Shin Egashira
3.15 Diploma Unit 10
Carlos Villanueva Brandt
3.30 Diploma Unit 13
Lily Jencks, Jessica Reynolds
& Alex Butterworth
5.00 Drinks for Diploma
Staff and Students

2.00 MArch Phase II Introduction
& Project Reports

Simos Yannas, Paula Cadima
SED Studio

Tuesday 26 September

10.00–5.00 Intermediate Unit
Introductions
Lecture Hall

10.00 Introduction by Samantha Hardingham
10.15 Intermediate Unit 3
Nannette Jackowski & Ricardo de Ostos
10.30 Intermediate Unit 13
Soomeen Hahm
10.45 Intermediate Unit 7
Marco Vanucci
11.00 Intermediate Unit 1
Lara Lesmes & Fredrik Hellberg
11.15 Intermediate Unit 11
Manuel Collado & Nerea Cavillo
11.30 Intermediate Unit 8
Francisco Gonzalez de Canales
& Nuria Alvarez Lombardero
11.45 Intermediate Unit 9
Christopher Pierce, Christopher
Matthews & Amandine Kastler
12.00 Intermediate Unit 4
Arantza Ozaeta Cortázar &
Álvaro Martín Fidalgo
1.00 Lunch Break and Interview
Process Q&A led by current students

2.00 Intermediate Unit 10
Valentin Bontjes van Beek &
Winston Hampel
2.15 Intermediate Unit 16
Selma Mikou & Salwa Mikou
2.30 Intermediate Unit 15
Ryan Neiheiser & Xristina Agyros
2.45 Intermediate Unit 5
Ryan Dillon
3.00 Intermediate Unit 12
Taneli Mansikkamaki & Max
Turnheim
3.15 Intermediate Unit 2
Ana Araujo
3.30 Intermediate Unit 14
Shaun Murray & Simon Withers
3.45 Intermediate Unit 6
Jeroen van Ameijde & Brendon
Carlin

5.00 Drinks for Intermediate
Staff and Students

6.30 Book Launch
Remembering Places, a
Memoir Joseph Rykwert
AA Bookshop


Wednesday 27 September

12.00 Graduate School
Introductions

Thursday 28 September

10.30 SED Presentations
Presentations by new SED
students followed by Design
Charrette over the weekend
SED Studio

12.00 MA History &
Critical Thinking  
Final
Theses Presentation

32 First Floor Back

Friday 29 September

10.00–4.00 Complementary
Studies Introductions

All Introductions take place
in the Lecture Hall unless
otherwise stated

10.00 History and Theory
Studies
  Fourth/Fifth Year
Mark Cousins and HTS
Diploma Staff
11.30 Technical Studies
Fifth Year (Fourth Year
in Term 2)

Javier Castañón and the
TS Diploma Staff
12.30 Media Studies
First Year First Year Studio
Kate Davies and MS First
Year Staff
1.00 Architectural
Professional Practice Fifth
Year

Theo Lorenz
2.00 Technical Studies
Second/ Third Year

Kenneth Fraser and the
Intermediate TS Staff
3.00 History and Theory
Studies Second/Third
Year

Mark Cousins and the
Second/ Third Year HTS Staff
4.00 Media Studies
Second Year (+ MS Lab)

Kate Davies and the MS
Second Year Staff
(plus LAB staff)

2.00 PhD Induction
Simos Yannas
PhD Studio

Saturday 30 September

No course information available for this day

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close