courses
Monday 20 November

HTS Diploma
33 First Floor Front
10.00 Fashion and Exhibition-Making
Judith Clark
11.30 Learning From Learning From So a Krimizi
2.00 Commanding Architecture? Between Life and Government Thanos Zartaloudis
3.30 Architecture’s Truths / Architecture’s Lies
Francesca Hughes

1.00 State of the Association
Lecture Hall
See Notices

2.00 SED
Refurbishing the City Term 1 Project Tutorials Paula Cadima
SED Studio 

Tuesday 21 November

HTS First Year
10.00
Assigned Seminar Spaces Manolis Stavrakakis
Lecture Hall
Gili Merin

North Jury Room
Dorette Panagiotopoulou
South Jury Room
Klaus Platzgummer

32 First Floor Front
Alex Vougia
32 First Floor Back
Aikaterini Zacharopoulou

33 First Floor Back
12.00 Lecture
Pier Vittorio Aureli

Lecture Hall 

2.00 Media Studies First Year Projection and Speculation Miraj Ahmed

33 First Floor Front
Peripheral Landscapes
Sue Barr

32 First Floor Back
Translation of Objects through Drawing
Shin Egashira

33 First Floor
Back The Body as a Site
Juliet Haysom


32 First Floor Front
Seeing your Way to Draw
Anderson Inge
Parthenon Marbles,
British Museum, Room 18

Materiality of Colour
Antoni Malinowski
First Year Teaching Space

Sonic Geometry
Taneli Mansikkamaki
39 First Floor Front

The Drawn Mistake
Alison Mo ett
Barrel Vault

One-Minute Animation
Joel Newman
South Jury Room 

10.00 A&U (AADRL)

Design as Research 33 First Floor Front

SED

SED Studio

11.30 Sustainable City: Urban Energy Indices
Jorge Rodriguez
2.00 Adaptive Architecturing: Transitional Spaces

Paula Cadima

11.30 Housing and Urbanism

Critical Urbanism Larry Barth
H&U Studios

1.00 Lunchtime Lecture

Richard Hayes
Charles Moore’s Whitman Village
Lecture Hall
See Lectures & Events 


Wednesday 22 November

10.00 Media Studies Second Year Seeing Slowly:
Photographic Typologies
Sue Barr
South Jury Room

Fluids/Fabrics/Forces/Forms
Thomas Randall Page
North Jury Room

A Reality
Oliviu Lugojan-Ghenciu & Raluca Grada-Emandi
32 First Floor Back

Painting Architecture
Alex Kaiser
33 First Floor Back

Compo(site) Realities
Nathan Su
39 First Floor Front (Computing)

Drawing in the Nation’s Cupboards
Anderson Inge
Prints & Drawings Study Room, British Museum

HTS Diploma
33 First Floor Front
10.00 The Construction of the Portfolio
Sylvie Taher
11.30 Presentation
Mark Cousins
3.30 Spaces of Critique Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia
History & Critical Thinking

HCT Studio

10.00 Essay as Form
Caroline Rabourdin
2.30 Questioning Modernism Eileen Gray, Jean Badovici and Le Corbusier at Roquebrune-Cap-Martin
Tim Benton
10.00 Projective Cities
Sam Jacoby
37 First Floor Front
1.00 AALAWuN
Post-Florum/Funeral
AALAWuN space/Bedford Square
See Notices

1.00 EmTech Masterclass
Axel Körner
Lecture Hall
See Lectures & Events

2.00 SED
Daylighting History Nick Baker
SED Studio
2.00 Landscape Urbanism
History and Theory:
Models Methods and Histories Douglas Spencer
37 First Floor Front

2.00 Media Studies Second Year Shapes of Fiction
Charles Arsène Henry & Christopher Johnson
South Jury Room

Printed Matter
Caroline Rabourdin
North Jury Room

Making Fictions
Nicholas Mortimer & Joseph Popper
Green Room

Data-Scape
Mattia Santi & Francesca Silvi
32 First Floor Front

Stuff
Inigo Minns
33 First Floor Back

Dada-Digital IV
Kasper Ax & Thomas Jensen
39 First Floor Front (Computing)

3.30 Housing and Urbanism
Reason of Urbanism Larry Barth
H&U Studios

5.00 Architectural Professional Practice Part 1
Paul Crosby
Barrel Vault

5.30 Architectural Professional Practice Part 2
Max Babbe
Lecture Hall

6.30 AA Alumni Evening
AA Gallery
See Lectures & Events 

Thursday 23 November

History & Critical Thinking
HCT Studio
10.00 Readings of Modernity Marina Lathouri
2.30 Versions of the Critic Brian Hatton

SED
SED Studio
10.30 Daylighting Simulation 2.00 Daylightign Workshop Gustavo Brunelli, Herman Calleja, Byron Mardas

Housing and Urbanism
H&U Studios
11.30 Shaping the Modern City Hugo Hinsley
2.00 Cities in a Transnational World Jorge Fiori

TS First Year
First Year Studio
10.00 Technical Synthesis: Introduction to Integrated Design Giles Bruce, Federico Montella, Ioannis Rizos,
Laura De Azcarate (Environment)
Nacho Marti, Lena Emanuelsen (Materials)
Ciaran Malik, Giulio Gianni (Structures)
2.00 Introduction continues

HTS Third Year
10.00 Assigned Seminar Spaces Zaynab Dena Ziari
North Jury Room
Nerma Cridge South
Jury Room
Constandis Kizis
32 First Floor Front
Roberta Marcaccio
32 First Floor Back
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia
33 First Floor Front
Ricardo Ruivo
33 First Floor Back
William Orr 37
First Floor Front
11.30 Lecture
Lecture Hall

HTS Second Year 10.00 Lecture Mark Cousins Lecture Hall
11.30 Assigned Seminar Spaces Sylvie Taher
North Jury Room
Eleni Axioti
South Jury Room
Tatjana Crossley
32 First Floor Front
Francesca Dell’Aglio
32 First Floor Back
So a Krimizi
33 First Floor Front
Georgios Eftaxiopoulos
33 First Floor Back

2.00 TS Third Year
Masterclass in Integrated Design Giancarlo Torpiano, Anna Wai Lecture Hall

TS Second Year
Barrel Vault
2.00 Environment & Energy Giles Bruce
3.30 Materials
Camila Rock, Helen Groat, Danae Polyviou

6.30 Evening Lecture and Book Launch
C J Lim
Inhabitable Infrastructures Lecture Hall
See Lectures & Events 

Friday 24 November

HTS Diploma
33 First Floor Front, except where listed
10.00 Architectures in Revolution Ricardo Ruivo
11.30 Parallax Subjects Brian Hatto
AA Cinema
2.00 Brave New World Ed Bottoms
3.30 Eyes Wide Shut Susan Chai

10.00 A&U (DRL)
Synthesis
32 First Floor Back

10.00 Projective Cities
Reviews
Sam Jacoby
32 First Floor Front

11.00 PhD Programme
Research Methods Mark Cousins
PhD Studio

5.00 Friday Evening Lecture – The Face
Mark Cousins
Lecture Hall
See Lectures & Events

6.30 Book Launch
Trophy and Treasure Lecture Hall
See Lectures & Events 

Saturday 25 November

No course information available for this day

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close