AA student work is the School’s greatest asset. In recognition of this, the AA awards prizes and distinctions at all levels. The list of prizes for the end of each academic year is announced at the Graduation Ceremony preceding the opening of Projects Review. In 2012/13 the prizes were awarded as follows:

Henry Florence Studentship

This annual award was established in 1916 in the name of the AA President 1878–79.
Matthew Critchley, Diploma Unit 14
Tutors, Pier Vittorio Aureli and Maria S Giudici

Alex Stanhope Forbes Prize

For work in the field of colour
Liam Denhamer, First Year
Tutors, Monia De Marchi, Fabrizio Ballabio, Shany Barath, James Craig, Maria S Giudici, Max Kahlen, Alex Kaiser and John Ng

AA Travel Studentship

This award was established in 1881 to provide a ‘travelling studentship’ to enable travel in UK or abroad.
Albane Duvillier, Jonathan Cheng and Lorenzo Luzzi, Intermediate Unit 1
Tutors, Mark Campbell and Stewart Dodd

Howard Colls Studentship

This award is for best drawings at the end of Fourth Year.
Sergej Maier, Diploma Unit 1
Tutors, Tobias Klein

Alexander Memorial Travel Fund

This award is granted for travel abroad in the name of the Secretary of the AA 1937–1962.
Helene Solvay, Intermediate Unit 10
Tutor, Valentin Bontjes van Beek

William Glover Bequest

This annual prize was established in 1913.
Lili Carr, Intermediate Unit 2
Tutors, Takero Shimazaki and Ana Araujo

Henry Saxon Snell Scholarship

This scholarship was established in 1909 to encourage design and construction of hospitals and convalescent homes.
Eleonore Audi, Intermediate Unit 3
Tutor, Nannette Jackowski and Ricardo de Ostos

Ralph Knott Memorial Fund

This award was established in 1931 for the benefit of necessitous architectural students.
Joy Matashi, Intermediate Unit 8
Tutors, with Francisco González de Canales and Nuria Alvarez Lombardero

Holloway Trust

This award was set up by Sir Henry Holloway on behalf of Holloway Bros Ltd, ‘for the promotion and encouragement of architectural education’.

John Naylor, Diploma Unit 16
Tutors, Jonas Lundberg and Andrew Yau

Julia Wood Foundation Prize

This prize was established in 2004 in recognition of Julia Wood’s dedication and contribution to the success of the Foundation Course.
Rosie Nicolson, Foundation Course
Tutors, Saskia Lewis, Takako Hasegawa, Umberto Bellardi Ricci and Taneli Mansikkamaki

AA Prize

For significant contributions to the AA
Georges Massoud, Diploma Unit 9
Tutor, Natasha Sandmeier

Beverly Bernstein Prize

Established in 2012 in memory of former Registrar Beverly Bernstein and is awarded to the best final submission within Housing and Urbanism MA and MArch Courses
Carlos Andres Nuñez Davila, Housing and Urbanism
Tutor, Jorge Fiori

AA Student Honours Prize

Student vote for Honours
Ja Kyung Kim, Diploma Unit 5
Tutors, Cristina Díaz Moreno, Efrén García Grinda and Tyen Masten

Foster & Partners Prize

This prize is awarded annually to the Fifth Year Diploma student whose portfolio best addresses the themes of sustainability and infrastructure.
Winner: John Naylor, Diploma Unit 16
Tutors, Jonas Lundberg and Andrew Yaud

Visiting School Student Scholarship

The Scholarship is awarded every two years to encourage and support AA students to take part in the Visiting School Programme.

Nicholas Boas Travel Award

Joshua Penk, Second Year Intermediate Unit 10 with Valentin Bontjes van Beek

Manolis Stavrakakis, AA PhD student supervised by Mark Cousins

Nicolas Pozner Prize

The Nicholas Pozner Prize for ‘Single Best Drawing’ is awarded annually in memory of Nick Pozner, as a tribute to the talent and promise he showed during his time at the AA, as reflected in dedication and impressive precision and beauty of his drawings. At the end of each academic year, drawings are selected from across the Undergraduate School during the end of year Reviews, with a final selection made by jury out of a shortlist of entries. The AA is grateful to his family and friends for the inspiration and dedication shown in setting up and supporting this prize of £1000.

Frederik Bojesen,
Diploma Unit 10
Tutors, Carlos Villanueva Brandt
Frederik Bojesen on Projects Review

Dennis Sharp Prize for Excellence in Writing

Chris C Bisset, essay tutored and assessed by Mark Cousins
Otsuka Museum of Art and the Tradition of Copying in Japan (pdf)
Honourable Mention:
Hessa Albader, essay tutored and assessed by Mark Campbell
Stone Faces and Transparent Veils (pdf)

HTS Writing Awards 2013:
Sandra Kolacz, First Year, HTS course staff: Pier Vittorio Aureli, Fabrizio Ballabio, Mollie Claypool, Emma Jones, Chris Pierce, Brett Steele and Zaynab Dena Ziari
Perpetual Proportion (pdf)
Radu R Macovei, Second Year, HTS course staff: Mark Cousins, Ryan Dillon, Gabriela García de Cortázar G, Alison Moffett and Alexandra Vougia
Between Surge and Paralysis: A Story of Two Towers (pdf)
Rory Sherlock, Second Year Honourable Mention, HTS course staff: Mark Cousins, Ryan Dillon, Gabriela García de Cortázar G, Alison Moffett and Alexandra Vougia
The Phidian Fallacy: Dispelling Vanity in the Architect’s Self-Portrait (pdf)
Lili Carr, Third Year, Intermediate Unit, HTS course staff: Shumi Bose, Mollie Claypool, Ryan Dillon, Konstantinos Kizis, Manolis Stavrakakis and Sylvie Taher
Zumthor's Door (pdf)

Technical Studies Awards 2012/13

Awarded annually by the Technical Studies Staff following collective assessment at the High Pass Jury of all nominated work.

Third Year:
Sho Ito, Intermediate Unit 5; with TS Staff Kenny Fraser, Christina Doumpioti, Wolfgang Frese, Clive Fussell, Pablo Gugel and Manja van de Worp

Fifth Year:
Mond Qu, Diploma Unit 5; with TS staff Javier Castañón, Mahran Gharleghi, Martin Hagemann, David Illingworth, Evan Greenberg and Federico Montella


Admissions Co-ordinator
Registrar’s Office
AA School of Architecture
36 Bedford Square
London WC1B 3ES

T: 020 7887 4051
F: 020 7414 0779

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.