AA student work is the School’s greatest asset. In recognition of this, the AA awards prizes and distinctions at all levels. The list of prizes for the end of each academic year is announced at the Graduation Ceremony preceding the opening of Projects Review. In 2011/12 the prizes were awarded as follows:

Henry Florence Studentship

This annual award was established in 1916 in the name of the AA President 1878–79.
Lara Yegenoglu, Intermediate Unit 6
Tutors, Jeroen van Ameijde and Brendon Carlin

Alex Stanhope Forbes Prize

For work in the field of colour
Yuk Fung Geoffrey Cheung, Diploma Unit 9
Tutor, Natasha Sandmeier

AA Travel Studentship

This award was established in 1881 to provide a ‘travelling studentship’ to enable travel in UK or abroad.
Nara Ha, Intermediate Unit 5
Tutors, David Greene Samantha Hardingham

Howard Colls Studentship

This award is for best drawings at the end of Fourth Year.
Matthew Critchley, Diploma Unit 14
Tutors, Pier Vittorio Aureli and Maria Giudici

Alexander Memorial Travel Fund

This award is granted for travel abroad in the name of the Secretary of the AA 1937–1962.
Anthony Shung Yiu Ko, First Year
Tutors, Monia De Marchi, Valentin Bontjes van Beek, Sarah Entwistle, Max Kahlen, Alex Kaiser and Ingrid Schröder

William Glover Bequest

This annual prize was established in 1913.
Fortune Penniman , Intermediate Unit 13
Tutors, Miraj Ahmed and Martin Jameson

Henry Saxon Snell Scholarship

This scholarship was established in 1909 to encourage design and construction of hospitals and convalescent homes.
Harry Cliffe-Roberts, Diploma Unit 10
Tutor, Carlos Villanueva Brandt

Ralph Knott Memorial Fund

This award was established in 1931 for the benefit of necessitous architectural students.
Andrew Bardzik, Intermediate Unit 8
Tutors, Francisco de Canales and Nuria Alvarez Lombardero
Lucy Moroney, Intermediate Unit 9
Tutors, Christopher Pierce and Christopher Matthews

Holloway Trust

This award was set up by Sir Henry Holloway on behalf of Holloway Bros Ltd, ‘for the promotion and encouragement of architectural education’.

Hwui Zhi Brian Cheng, Diploma Unit 17
Tutors, Theo Sarantoglou Lalis and Dora Sweijd
Beom Kwan Kim, Diploma Unit 8
Tutor, Eugene Han
Scrap Marshall, Diploma Unit 11
Tutor, Shin Egashira

Julia Wood Foundation Prize

This prize was established in 2004 in recognition of Julia Wood’s dedication and contribution to the success of the Foundation Course.
Alexandra Shatilova, Foundation Course
Tutors, Saskia Lewis and Takako Hasegawa

AA Prize

For significant contributions to the AA
Manijeh Verghese, Diploma Unit 9
Tutor, Natasha Sandmeier

AA Student Honours Prize

Student vote for Honours
Amir Atta Yousefi, Diploma Unit 18
Tutors, Enric Ruiz Geli, Edouard Cabay and Juliane Wolf

Foster & Partners Prize

This prize is awarded annually to the Fifth Year Diploma student whose portfolio best addresses the themes of sustainability and infrastructure.
Winner: Yvonne Weng, Diploma Unit 17
Tutors, Theo Sarantoglou Lalis and Dora Sweijd

Honourable Mention: Henry Thorold, Diploma Unit 11
Tutor, Shin Egashira

Visiting School Student Scholarship

The Scholarship is offered to encourage and support AA students to take part in the Visiting School Programme.
Shalini Carr – Chicago
Juliet Haysom – Berlin
Joshua Penk – Koshirakura/Tokyo
Elliot Rogosin – Nice
Alyssa Ueno – Roswell to Burning Man Festival

Nicholas Boas Travel Award

George Fergusson, First Year, with Monia De Marchi, Valentin Bontjes van Beek, Sarah Entwistle, Max Kahlen, Alex Kaiser and Ingrid Schröder

Alex Lang, Fifth Year, Diploma Unit 6, with Kate Davies and Liam Young

Nicolas Pozner Prize

The Nicholas Pozner Prize for ‘Single Best Drawing’ is awarded annually in memory of Nick Pozner, as a tribute to the talent and promise he showed during his time at the AA, as reflected in dedication and impressive precision and beauty of his drawings. At the end of each academic year, drawings are selected from across the Undergraduate School during the end of year Reviews, with a final selection made by jury out of a shortlist of entries. The AA is grateful to his family and friends for the inspiration and dedication shown in setting up and supporting this prize of £1000.

2011/12
Oliviu Lugojan Ghenciu
, Diploma Unit 6
Tutors, Liam Young and Kate Davies
Oliviu Lugojan Ghenciu on Projects Review

Dennis Sharp Prize for Excellence in Writing

Philip Turner, Fourth Year, Diploma Unit 3, with Peter Karl Becher and Matthew Barnett Howland, essay tutored and assessed by Mark Cousins
At War with Nostalgia, Truth is the First Casualty (pdf)
Honourable Mention for:
Henry Thorold, Fifth Year, Diploma Unit 11, with Shin Egashira, essay tutored and assessed by Francesca Hughes
Space Odysseys: From the Leibniz Clarke Correspondence to 2001 (pdf)

HTS Writing Awards 2012:
Radu Macovei, First Year, HTS course staff: Pier Vittorio Aureli, Mollie Claypool, Emma Jones, Alison Moffett, Chris Pierce, Brett Steele and Zaynab Dena Ziari
From Alberti to Koolhaas: Tracing an Urban Conception (pdf)
Federique Paraskevas, Second Year, Intermediate Unit 8, HTS course staff: Ross Adams, Daniel Ayat, Mark Cousins, Ryan Dillon and Roberta Maraccio
Tahrir Square and Haussmann’s Paris: Physical Manifestations of Political Doctrines (pdf)
Lingxiu Chong, Third Year, Intermediate Unit, HTS course staff: Shumi Bose, Mollie Claypool, Ryan Dillon, Orit Goldstein-Mayer, Ivonne Santoyo Orozco and Emanouil Stavrakakis
Untitled (pdf)

Technical Studies Awards 2011/12

TS staff are delighted to announce that the following students have been awarded a high pass for their TS Design Project.

Third Year: Hunter Devine, Intermediate Unit 12; Jyri Eskola, Intermediate Unit 2; Jenny Hill, Intermediate Unit 6; Tae Hyuk Kim, Intermediate Unit 3; Yueqi Li, Intermediate Unit 6; Alexey Marfi, Intermediate Unit 4; Lucy Morone, Intermediate Unit 9; Cliff Tan, Intermediate Unit 7; Mary Wang, Intermediate Unit 2; Guan Xiong Won, Intermediate Unit 7; Lara Yegenogulu, Intermediate Unit 6

Fifth Year: Hans Christian Buhl, Diploma Unit 11; Brian Cheng, Diploma Unit 17; Yheu Shen Chua, Diploma Unit 8; Hussam Dakka, Diploma Unit 8; Valeria Garci, Diploma Unit 17; Lyn Hayek, Diploma Unit 8; Beom Kwan Kim, Diploma Unit 8; Yoo Jin Kim, Diploma Unit 1; Sofoklis G Koutsourelis, Diploma Unit 16; Samantha Lee, Diploma Unit 6; Carrie Lim, Diploma Unit 4; Dessi Lyutakova, Diploma Unit 6; Scrap Marshall, Diploma Unit 11; Sam Nelson, Diploma Unit 14; Nora Nilsen, Diploma Unit 8, Elena Palacios Caral, Diploma Unit 9; Eugene Tan, Diploma Unit 8; Henry Thorold, Diploma Unit 11; Manijeh Verghese, Diploma Unit 9; Yvonne Weng, Diploma Unit 17; Yuma Yamamato, Diploma Unit 11, Amir Yousefi, Diploma Unit 18, Konstantinos Zaverdinos, Diploma Unit 16

Contact

Admissions Co-ordinator
Registrar’s Office
AA School of Architecture
36 Bedford Square
London WC1B 3ES

T: 020 7887 4051
F: 020 7414 0779
scholarships@aaschool.ac.uk