ACADEMIC

Director’s Office

Interim Director

Samantha Hardingham

Director’s Assistant

Roberta Jenkins (maternity leave)
Amy Nicholson (maternity cover)

Head of Teaching

Mark Morris

School Facilitator QAA/DAP

Christopher Pierce

Complementary Studies

History and Theory Studies

Head

Mark Cousins

First Year

Course Lecturer
Pier Vittorio Aureli
Course Tutor
Manolis Stavrakakis
Teaching Assistants
Gili Merin (AA PhD Candidate)
Dorette Panagiotopoulou
Klaus Platzgummer
Alexandra Vougia
Aikaterini Zacharopoulou

Second Year

Course Lecturers Mark Cousins
Mark Morris
Course Tutor
Sylvie Taher
Teaching Assistants
Eleni Axioti (AA PhD Candidate)
Tatjana Crossley (AA PhD Candidate)
Francesca Dell'Aglio
Georgios Eftaxiopoulos (AA PhD Candidate)
Sofia Krimizi (AA PhD Candidate)

Media Studies

Head

Kate Davies

Department Staff

Miraj Ahmed
Sebastian Andia
Charles Arsène-Henry
Kasper Ax
Sue Barr
Shin Egashira
Juliet Haysom
Anderson Inge
Sergio Irigoyen
Thomas Tørslev Jensen
Alex Kaiser
Mara Kanthak
Oliviu Lugojan-Ghenciu
Antoni Malinowski
Nicholas Mortimer
Taneli Mansikkamäki
Flavien Menu
Inigo Minns
Alison Moffett
Joel Newman
Thomas Pearce
Joseph Popper
Caroline Rabourdin
Thomas Randall-Page
Miguel Rus
Mattia Santi
Francesca Silvi
Nathan Su
Emmanuel Vercruysse

Technical Studies

Head / Diploma Master

Javier Castañón

Intermediate Master

Kenneth Fraser

Department Staff

Francesco Anselmo
Laura de Azcarate
Simon Beam
Giles Bruce
Malik Ciaran
Chris Davies
Christina Doumpioti (maternity leave)
Ian Duncombe
Wolfgang Frese
Helen Groat
Evan Green
Pablo Gugel
David Illingworth
Robert Knight
Antiopi Koronaki
Alistaire Lenczner
Emanuele Marfisi
Nacho Martí
Nina McCallion
Federico Montella
Ioannis Rizos
Camila Rock
Giancarlo Torpiano
Andrew Usher
Manja van de Worp
Anna Wai
Mohsen Zikri

Professional Studies

Programme Head

Theo Lorenz

Course Master

Javier Castañón

Head of Part 3

Paul Crosby

Visiting School

Director

Christopher Pierce

Coordinator

Andrea Ghaddar

Assistant

Jolene Lao (Maternity Leave)
Dorotea Petrucci (Maternity Cover)

Grant Writer

Sally Stott

Summer School Public Programe

Shumon Basar

Foundation

Programme Head

Saskia Lewis

Studio Staff

Umberto Bellardi Ricci
Juliet Haysom
Silvana Taher

First Year

Head of First Year

Monia De Marchi

Studio Staff

Pol Esteve
John Ng
Alexandra Vougia
Nacho Marti
Sara Saleh
Konstantinos Kizis
Patricia Mato Mora
Delphina Bocca
Thomas Randall-Page

Intermediate School

Unit 1

Lara Lesmes
Fredrick Hellberg

Unit 2

Ana Araujo

Unit 3

Nannette Jackowski
Ricardo de Ostos

Unit 4

Arantza Ozaeta Cortazar
Alvaro Martin Fidalgo

Unit 5

Ryan Dillon
David Greene

Unit 6

Jeroen van Ameijde
Brendon Carlin

Unit 7

Marco Vanucci

Unit 8

Francisco González de Canales
Nuria Alvarez Lombardero

Unit 9

Christopher Pierce
Christopher Matthews
Amandine Kastler

Unit 10

Valentin Bontjes van Beek
Winston Hampel

Unit 11

Manuel Collado
Nacho Martín
Nerea Calvillo

Unit 12

Taneli Mansikkamaki
Max Turnheim

Unit 13

Soomeen Hahm

Unit 14

Shaun Murray
Simon Withers

Unit 15

Ryan Neiheiser
Xristina Argyros

Unit 16

Selma Mikou
Salwa Mikou

Diploma School

Unit 1

Miraj Ahmed
Martin Jameson

Unit 2

Kostas Grigoriadis

Unit 4

John Palmesino
Ann-Sofi Rönnskog

Unit 5

Cristina Díaz Moreno
Efrén Ga Grinda
Benjamin Reynolds

Unit 8

Maria Fedorchenko

Unit 9

Antoine Vaxelaire
Stefan Laxness

Unit 10

Carlos Villanueva Brandt

Unit 11

Shin Egashira

Unit 12

Inigo Minns
Manejeh Verghese

Unit 13

Lily Jencks (maternity leave)
Jessica Reynolds
Alexandra Butterworth

Unit 14

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici

Unit 15

Giulia Foscari
Harikleia Karamali
Giancomo Ardesio

Unit 16

Jonas Lundberg
Andrew Yau

Unit 17

Theo Sarantoglou Lalis
Dora Sweijd

Unit 18

Enric Ruiz-Geli
Simon Taylor

Graduate School

DRL

Director

Theodore Spyropoulos

Founder Director

Patrik Schumacher

Studio Masters

Shajay Bhooshan
David Greene
Alicia Nahmad Vasquez (maternity leave)

Studio Tutors

Mostafa El-Sayed

Course Tutors

Pierandrea Angius
Apostolos Despotidis
Tyson Hosmer
Klaus Platzgummer
Alexandra Vougia

Software Tutor

Torsten Broeder
Paul Jeffries
Evangelia Magnisali
Octavian Gheorghiu

Emergent Technologies

Director

Michael Weinstock

Studio Master

Elif Erdine

Studio Tutors

Lidia Badarnah
Antiopi Koronaki
Alican Sungur

History and Critical Thinking

Director

Marina Lathouri

Programme Master

John Palmesino

Programme Staff

Brian Hatton
Douglas Spencer
Caroline Rabourdin

Programme Consultants

Tina DiCarlo

Programme Lecturers

Tim Benton
Fabrizio Gallanti

Housing & Urbanism

Directors

Jorge Fiori
Hugo Hinsley

Programme Staff

Lawrence Barth
Nicholas Bullock
Elad Eisenstein
Dominic Papa
Elena Pascolo
Anna Shapiro
Naiara Vergara
Francesco Zuddas

Landscape Urbanism

Directors

Alfredo Ramirez
Eduardo Rico

Programme Staff

Clara Oloriz Sanjuan
Gustavo Romanillos Arroyo
Douglas Spencer
Tom Smith
Giancarlo Torpiano

Sustainable Environmental Design

Director

Simos Yannas
Paula Cadima

Programme Staff

Jorge Rodriguez Álvarez
Nick Baker
Klaus Bode
Gustavo Brunelli
Herman Calleja
Mariam Kapsali
Byron Mardas

Design & Make

Directors

Martin Self
Emmanuel Vercruysse

Studio Tutor

Jack Draper

Programme Staff

Charley Brentnall
Mark Campbell
Zachary Mollica

Projective Cities

Programme Director

Sam Jacoby

Programme Staff

Mark Campbell
Spyros Efthymiou
Platon Issaias

Media Practices

Programme Head

Mark Campbell

AA Interprofessional Studio

Director

Theo Lorenz

Programme Staff

Tanja Siems
Andy Dean
Malgorzata Dzierzon
Heiko Kalmbach
David McAlmont
Joel Newman
Mauricio Pauly
Steve Webb
Renaud Wiser

PhD Programme

Directors of Studies & First Supervisors

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Mark Cousins
Jorge Fiori
George Jeronimidis
Marina Lathouri
Michael Weinstock

Second Supervisors

Doreen Bernath
Paula Cadima
Mark Campbell
Waew Chittawadi
Murray Fraser
Fabrizio Gallanti
Maria Shéhérazade
Giudici
Sam Jacoby
Adrian Lahoud
Joan Ockman
Nina Power
Anthony Vidler
Alexandra Vougia
Thomas Weaver
Thanos Zartaloudis

ADMINISTRATIVE

Registrar’s Office

School Registrar

Belinda Flaherty

Compliance Officer

Krishna Songera

Student Aid & Qualifications Officer

Sabrina Blakstad

Quality Assurance Coordinator

Emma Newbury

Undergraduate and Complimentary Studies Coordinator

Rachel Sim

Graduate School Coordinator / OU Administrator

Clement Chung

Professional Studies Coordinator

Jenny Anderson

Filing Assistant

Linda Keiff

Admissions Office

Head of Admissions

Kirstie Little

Undergraduate Admissions Coordinators

Jenny Pitkin
Simone Rogers

Graduate Admissions Coordinators

Imogen Evans (P/T)
Saira Soarez
Peter Vlahos

Human Resources

Head

Tehmina Mahmood

HR Administrator

Mark Ball
Cheyenne Moses

Association

Secretary

Holly Bowden

Secretary’s Office Assistant

Amanda Vidler

Development & External Engagement

Director

Nicole Gillham

Director's Assistant

Eleanor Harvey

Head of Development

Sophie Hussey

Development Assistant

Eleanor Harvey

Data & Research Officer

Ciara Howard

Membership & Alumni

Head

Alex Lorente

Membership Manager

Eva Christensen Shannan

Events & Communications Manager

Guy Norton

Membership & Alumni Assistant

Julie Olusegun

AA Foundation

P/T Administrator TBC

Data Protection Officer

Simine Marine

Accounts Office

Finance Director

Lisa Simmonds Davies (Interim)

Finance Manager

Andrew Imbrah (Interim)

Accounts Staff

George Brown
Angie Denney
Margaret Hayde
Aneta Krygier
Sandra Simmonds
Megan Driscoll

Audiovisual Lab

Head

Joel Newman

Audiovisual and Media Technician

Peter Szots

Computing

Head

Julia Frazer

Assistant Head of Computing

Mattie Bielecki

Systems Administrators

Wesley Faure
David Hopkins

Database Administrator/Developer

Paul Fairman
Martin Frost

IT Team Leader

Alexander Medrano

Support Staff

Connor McFarlane
Joshua Tharby

Print Centre Manager

Photios Demetriou

Assistant

Tom Hatzor

Digital Photo Studio

Head

Sue Barr

Workshops

Head of Wood and Metal Workshops

William Fausset

Workshop Technician

Robert Busher

Deputy Manager / Model Making Technician

Trystrem Smith

Head of Digital Prototyping

Angel Lara Moreira

DPL Technician

Henry Cleaver

Robotic Technician

Alvaro Lopez Rodriguez

P/T Workshop Tutors/Technicians

Trevor Hewett
Bill Hudson

Robotic Technician

Alvaro Lopez Rodriguez

Hooke Park

Head

Martin Self

Robotics Developer

Michael Arnett

Caretaker and Technical Tutor

Charles Corry-Wright

Forester

Chris Sadd

Estate & Development Manager

Jeremy Ralph

Administrative Coordinator

Laura Anne Kaddey

Assistant Workshop Technician

Edward Coe

Library

Librarian

Eleanor Gawne

Deputy Librarian

Aileen Smith

Archivist

Edward Bottoms

Cataloguer

Beatriz Flora

Serials/Systems Librarian

Simine Marine

Photo Library

Librarian

Valerie Bennett

Photo Library Assistant

Byron Blakeley

Facilities

Head of Estates & Facilities

Anita Pfauntsch

Assistant Manager

Peter Keiff

Security Supervisor

Ebere Nwosu

Deputy Security Supervisor

Arkadiusz Osman

Security Officer/Duty Manager

Arkadiusz Olszewski

Maintenance & Security

Lea Ketsawang
Colin Prendergast
Leslaw Skrzypiec
Mariusz Stawiarski
Marcin Falfus

Facilities Co-ordinator and Health & Safety Officer

Jeanette Spenceley

Front of House

Head Receptionist

Joanna Skarviken

Receptionist

Hiroe Shin Shigemitsu

Catering/Bar

Head of Catering

Pascal Babeau

Deputy Manager/Barman

Darko Calina

Catering Assistants

Aya Ghislaine Djan
Samy Hedin
Helga Rotter

AA Curatorial Projects

Head of Lectures and Public Programme Curator

Manijeh Verghese

Public Programme Coordinator

Catherine Antoni

AA LAWuN Special Project

David Greene
Edward Farrell

Exhibitions

Head

Vanessa Norwood

Exhibitions Coordinator

Sebastian Craig

Print Studio

Manager/Editor AA Files

Thomas Weaver

Publications Editor

Pamela Johnston

Assistant Editor

Sarah Handelman

Editorial Assistants

Clare Barrett

Graphic Designers

Jan Blessing
Boris Meister

AA Publications

Marketing & Distribution

Kirsten Morphet

AA Bookshop

Manager

Andrew Whittaker

Senior Bookshop Associates

Isabel Hardingham

Bookshop Assistant

Sophie Leigh
Kyriaki Nasioula

Digital Platforms

Head

Zeynep Görgülü

Web Designer / Developer

Simeon Simeonov

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close