ACADEMIC

Director’s Office

Interim Director

Samantha Hardingham

Director’s Assistant

Roberta Jenkins (maternity leave)
Amy Nicholson (maternity cover)

School Facilitator DAP

Christopher Pierce

Head of Teaching

Mark Morris

Complementary Studies

History and Theory Studies

Head

Mark Cousins

Course Lecturers/Course Tutors

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Fabrizio Ballabio
Doreen Bernath
Shumi Bose
Edward Bottoms
Mark Campbell
Mollie Claypool
Nerma Cridge
Ryan Dillon
Pol Esteve
Gabriela García de Cortázar
Galleguillos
Winston Hampel
Francesca Hughes
Costandis Kizis
Roberta Marcaccio
Alison Moffett
Caroline Rabourdin
Mercedes Rodrigo Garcia
Emmanouil Stavrakakis
Brett Steele
Sylvie Taher
Zaynab Dena Ziari

Media Studies

Head

Kate Davies
Inigo Minns (maternity cover)

Department Staff

Miraj Ahmed
Charles Arsène-Henry
Kasper Ax
Shany Barath
Sue Barr
Chris Dunne
Shin Egashira
Andrew Haas
Andres Harris
Matej Hosek
Anderson Inge
Sergio Irigoyen
Alex Kaiser
Oliviu Lugojan-Ghenciu
Antoni Malinowski
Alison Moffett
Nicholas Mortimer
Flavien Menu
Joel Newman
Thomas Pearce
Caroline Rabourdin
Miguel Rus
Mattia Santi
Francesca Silvi
Antoine Vaxelaire
Emmanuel Vercruysse

Technical Studies

Head / Diploma Master

Javier Castañón

Intermediate Master

Kenneth Fraser

Department Staff

Francesco Anselmo
Laura de Azcarate
Carolina Bartram
Simon Beam
Giles Bruce
Malik Ciaran
Chris Davies
Christina Doumpioti
Ian Duncombe
Wolfgang Frese
Helen Groat
Evan Green
Evan Greenberg
Pablo Gugel
David Illingworth
Robert Knight
Antiopi Koronaki
Alistaire Lenczner
Tim Marcot
Emanuele Marfisi
Nacho Martí
Federico Montella
Yasaman Moussavi
Ioannis Rizos
Camila Rock
Nina Tabink
Paul Thomas
Giancarlo Torpiano
Andrew Usher
Manja van de Worp
Anna Wai
Lei Zheng
Mohsen Zikri

Professional Studies

Programme Head

Theo Lorenz

Course Master

Javier Castañón

Head of Part 3

Paul Crosby

Visiting School

Director

Christopher Pierce

Coordinator

Andrea Ghaddar

Assistant

Jolene Lao (Maternity Leave)
Dorotea Petrucci (Maternity Cover)

Grant Writer

Sally Stott

Foundation

Course Director

Saskia Lewis

Studio Staff

Umberto Bellardi Ricci
Juliet Haysom
Taneli Mansikkamki

First Year

Head of First Year

Monia De Marchi

Studio Staff

Shany Barath
Pol Esteve
John Ng
Alexandra Vougia

Intermediate School

Unit 1

Lara Lesmes
Fredrick Hellberg

Unit 2

Ana Araujo

Unit 3

Nannette Jackowski
Ricardo de Ostos

Unit 4

Arantza Ozaeta Cortazar
Alvaro Martin Fidalgo

Unit 5

Ryan Dillon

Unit 6

Jeroen van Ameijde Brendon Carlin

Unit 7

Marco Vanucci

Unit 8

Francisco González de Canales
Nuria Alvarez Lombardero

Unit 9

Christopher Pierce
Christopher Matthews
Amandine Kastler

Unit 10

Valentin Bontjes van Beek
Winston Hampel

Unit 11

Manuel Collado Nacho Martín
Nerea Calvillo

Unit 12

Tyen Masten
Inigo Minns

Unit 13

Soomeen Hahm

Unit 14

Joseph Grima
Pernilla Ohrstedt

Unit 15

Ryan Neiheiser
Xristina Argyros

Unit 16

Selma Mikou
Salwa Mikou

Diploma School

Unit 1

Miraj Ahmed
Martin Jameson

Unit 2

Didier Fiuza Faustino
Kostas Grigoriadis

Unit 4

John Palmesino
Ann-Sofi Rönnskog

Unit 5

Cristina Díaz Moreno
Efrén Ga Grinda
Benjamin Reynolds

Unit 7

John Walter
Samantha Hardingham

Unit 8

Maria Fedorchenko

Unit 9

Natasha Sandmeier
Emmanouil Stavrakakis

Unit 10

Carlos Villanueva Brandt

Unit 11

Shin Egashira

Unit 13

Lily Jencks
Jessica Reynolds

Unit 14

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici

Unit 15

Giulia Foscari
Ekaterina Golovatyuk
Harikleia Karamali

Unit 16

Jonas Lundberg
Andrew Yau

Unit 17

Theo Sarantoglou Lalis
Dora Sweijd

Unit 18

Enric Ruiz-Geli Simon Taylor

Graduate School

DRL

Director

Theodore Spyropoulos

Founder Director

Patrik Schumacher

Studio Masters

Shajay Bhooshan

Course Tutors

Pierandrea Angius
Doreen Bernath
Apostolos Despotidis
Ryan Dillon
Mostafa El-Sayed
Soomeen Hahm
Tysen Hosmer
Suzan Ibrahim Abed
Alicia Narmad Vasquez (maternity leave)
Alexandra Vougia

Technical Tutor

Albert Taylor

Emergent Technologies

Director

Michael Weinstock

Studio Master

Evan Greenberg

Studio Tutors

Manja van de Worp
Elif Erdine

History and Critical Thinking

Director

Marina Lathouri

Programme Staff

Mark Cousins
John Palmesino
Douglas Spencer
Caroline Rabourdin

Housing & Urbanism

Directors

Jorge Fiori
Hugo Hinsley

Programme Staff

Lawrence Barth
Nicholas Bullock
Elad Eisenstein
Dominic Papa
Elena Pascolo
Anna Shapiro
Alex Warnock-Smith
Naiara Vergara

Landscape Urbanism

Directors

Alfredo Ramirez
Eduardo Rico

Programme Staff

Clara Oloriz Sanjuan
Gustavo Romanillos Arroyo
Douglas Spencer
Tom Smith
Giancarlo Torpiano

Sustainable Environmental Design

Director

Simos Yannas

Programme Staff

Paula Cadima
Jorge Rodriguez Álvarez
Klaus Bode
Gustavo Brunelli
Herman Calleja
Mariam Kapsali
Byron Mardas

Design & Make

Directors

Martin Self
Emmanuel Vercruysse

Programme Staff

Charley Brentnall
Mark Campbell
Zachary Mollica
Jez Ralph

Projective Cities

Programme Director

Sam Jacoby
Programme Staff
Mark Campbell
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici
Platon Issaias

Media Practices

Programme Head

Mark Campbell

AA Interprofessional Studio

Director

Theo Lorenz

Programme Staff

Tanja Siems
David McAlmont
Mauricio Pauly

PhD Programme

Directors of Studies & First Supervisors

Pier Vittorio Aureli
Mark Cousins
Jorge Fiori
Marina Lathouri
Michael Weinstock
Simos Yannas

Second Supervisors

Paula Cadima
Mark Campbell
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici
George Jeronimidis
Sam Jacoby
Adrien Lahoud
Nina Power
Douglas Spencer
Thanos Zartaloudis

ADMINISTRATIVE

Registrar’s Office

School Registrar

Belinda Flaherty

Compliance Officer

Krishna Songera

Student Aid & Qualifications Officer

Sabrina Blakstad

Quality Assurance Coordinator

Emma Newbury

Undergraduate and Complimentary Studies Coordinator

Rachel Sim

Graduate School Coordinator / OU Administrator

Clement Chung

Professional Studies Coordinator

Jenny Anderson

Filing Assistant

Linda Keiff

Admissions Office

Head of Admissions

Kirstie Little

Undergraduate Admissions Coordinators

Jenny Pitkin
Simone Rogers

Graduate Admissions Coordinators

Imogen Evans (P/T)
Saira Soarez
Peter Vlahos

Human Resources

Head

Tehmina Mahmood

HR Administrator

Mark Ball
Cheyenne Moses

Association

Secretary

Nicholas Eldred (Interim)

Secretary’s Office Assistant

TBC

Development & External Engagement

Director

Nicole Gillham

Director's Assistant

Eleanor Harvey

Head of Development

Sophie Hussey

Development Assistant

Eleanor Harvey

Membership & Alumni

Head

Alex Lorente

Membership Manager

Eva Shannan

Events & Communications Manager

Guy Norton

Membership & Alumni Assistant

Julie Olusegun

AA Foundation

P/T Administrator TBC

Data Protection Officer

Simine Marine

Accounts Office

Finance Director

Lisa Simmonds Davies (Interim)

Finance Manager

Andrew Imbrah

Accounts Staff

Lisa Simmonds Davies
George Brown
Angie Denney
Margaret Hayde
Aneta Krygier
Sandra Simmonds
Megan Driscoll

Audiovisual Lab

Head

Joel Newman

Audiovisual and Media Technician

Peter Szots

Computing

Head

Julia Frazer

Assistant Head of Computing

Mattie Bielecki

Database Administrator

Paul Fairman

Database Developer

Martin Frost

IT Team Leader

Alexander Medrano

Support Staff

David Hopkins
Wesley Faure
Joshua Tharby
Connor McFarlane

Print Centre Manager

Photios Demetriou

Assistant

Tom Hatzor

Digital Photo Studio

Head

Sue Barr

Workshops

Head of Wood and Metal Workshops

William Fausset

Workshop Technician

Robert Busher

Model Making Technician

Trystrem Smith

Head of Digital Prototyping

Angel Lara Moreira

DPL Technician

Henry Cleaver

Robotic Technician

Alvaro Lopez Rodriguez

P/T Workshop Tutors/

Technicians
Trevor Hewett
Bill Hudson
Allison MacKenzie

Hooke Park

Head

Martin Self

Robotics Developer

Michael Arnett

Caretakers

Charles Corry-Wright
Chris Sadd

Estate & Development Manager

Jeremy Ralph

Administrative Coordinator

Laura Anne Kaddey

Assistant Workshop Technician

Edward Coe

Library

Librarian

Eleanor Gawne

Deputy Librarian

Aileen Smith

Archivist

Edward Bottoms

Cataloguer

Beatriz Flora

Serials/Systems Librarian

Simine Marine

Photo Library

Librarian

Valerie Bennett

Photo Library Assistant

Byron Blakeley

Facilities

Head of Estates

Anita Pfauntsch

Assistant Manager

Peter Keiff

Maintenance & Security

Lea Ketsawang
Ebere Nwosu
Colin Prendergast
Leslaw Skrzypiec
Mariusz Stawiarski
Marcin Falfus
Arkadiusz Osman
Sam Dargan
Arkadiusz Olszewski

Health & Safety administrator

Natalie Daniel

Facilities Co-ordinator and Health & Safety Officer

Jeanette Spenceley

Front of House

Head Receptionist

Joanna Skarviken

Receptionist

Hiroe Shin Shigemitsu

Catering/Bar

Head of Catering

Pascal Babeau

Deputy Manager/Barman

Darko Calina

Catering Assistants

Aya Ghislaine Djan
Samy Hedin
Helga Rotter

AA Curatorial Projects

Head

Shumon Basar

Head of Lectures and Public Programme Curator

Manijeh Verghese

Research

David Greene
Think Tank
John Palmesino
Ann-Sofi Rönnskog

Exhibitions

Head

Vanessa Norwood

Exhibitions Project Manager

TBC

Exhibitions Coordinator

Sebastian Craig

Print Studio

Manager/Editor AA Files

Thomas Weaver

Publications Editor

Pamela Johnston

Editorial Assistants

Clare Barrett
Sarah Handelman

Graphic Designers

Jan Blessing
Boris Meister

AA Publications

Marketing & Distribution

Kirsten Morphet

AA Bookshop

Manager

Andrew Whittaker (Interim)

Senior Bookshop Associates

Isabel Hardingham
Bookshop Assistant
Raluca Grada Amandi

Digital Platforms

Head

Zeynep Görgülü (Interim)

Web Designer / Developer

Simeon Simeonov

The Architectural Association, Inc. is a Registered Charity Incorporated as a Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No.171402. Registered office: 36 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3ES, 020 7887 4000

Click here to read the AA’s latest review report.

Click here to read the AA’s latest action plan.

close